Browse By Category
Africa
African Americans
Agriculture & Animal Husbandry
Architecture and Construction
Arts and Entertainment
Asia
Australia
Biography and Memoirs
Business and Economics
Canada
Christianity
Collectible and Special Interest
Computers and Technology
Cooking and Food
Counterculture
Crafts and Hobbies
Eastern Religions
Education
Engineering
Europe

View All Categories
 
Search Our Books

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Eastern Religions

Eastern Religions
   -Buddhism
   -General Eastern Religions
   -Hinduism
   -Islam

Click on title to view full description and photo to view larger photo

 
View Image
1 al-Radi, NuhaBaghdad Diaries : A Woman's Chronicle of War and Exile
Softcover, Vintage Books, New York, NY, 2003 1400075254 / 9781400075256
Very Good, 0.59 x 8.02 x 5.2 Inches; 224 pages; Very slight edge wear, former owner's name and address in pencil on first page. Rest of text clean and unmarked. "A London-educated Iraqi woman, al-Radi recounts 10 years in her life covering the Persian Gulf War in 1991, then the Western embargo on Iraq and finally the years she entitles "exile," which she spent primarily in Lebanon. Al-Radi, an artist by training, writes powerful but not ostentatious prose, with abrupt, fragmented and simple sentences as she interweaves the violent, chaotic effects of war with everyday incidents."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bayley, HaroldThe Lost Language of Symbolism : An Inquiry into the Origin of Certain Letters, Words, Names, Fairy-Tales, Folklore, and Mythologies
Softcover, Citadel Press, New York, NY, 1988 0806511001 / 9780806511009
Very Good-, 1.2 x 8.8 x 5.9 Inches; 388 pages; Large softcover with minor edge wear. Some scuffs on edges, price sticker on back cover. A few very light stains on page ends, but text is clean and unmarked. "This remarkable book reveals the hidden meaning behind familiar images and words, from the origins of Santa Claus to the metaphoric significance of the unicorn and the fleur-de-lys. It draws upon mythology, folklore, religious texts, and fairy tales from around the world as well as upon the secret traditions of ancient cultures and sects. 1,400 illustrations."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Crossette, BarbaraThe Great Hill Stations of Asia
Hardcover, Westview Press, Boulder, CO, 1999 0813333261 / 9780813333267
Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket, Small red remainder mark at bottom of page ends. Inner front jacket corner is price-clipped. Text clean and unmarked. "Upon arriving in India, the first English settlers found the humid, unforgiving climate almost unbearable. Malaria, cholera, and dysentery ravaged their beleaguered ranks, making the average life span for both men and women no more than 30 years. To escape these epidemics, they found refuge in the temperate climate of the hills. Above the clouds, Europeans built numerous hill stations, not just in India, but also in Burma, Sri Lanka, Malaysia, and Indonesia. From the luxury of these curious establishments, they ruled their colonies with imperial aplomb. Colonialism lapsed and the foreigners were eventually expelled from these countries, yet the hill stations still remain. In early 1997, Barbara Crossette, the United Nations bureau chief for the New York Times, embarked upon an ambitious journey through Asia to visit the hill stations that still function as tourist attractions. Part travel narrative, part historical retrospective, Crossette's book eloquently depicts each region's history, politics, religion, and economics in a series of thoughtful reports."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Frank, ChristineTravel Guide to Esfahan, Kashan and More: Iran
Softcover, Rowzaneh Publications, Tehran, Iran, 2007 9643341712 / 978-9643341718
Very Good-, Third Edition, Travel Guides to Iran; 265 pages; Very scarce title. Small tear on spine, repaired with clear tape. Text clean and unmarked. Hundreds of color photos. "This guide is aimed at helping visitors make the most of their stay in Esfahan. It goes beyond the limits of the city itself, to cover most of the historical sites in the region with particular emphasis on Kashan. Site descriptions and travel information are complemented by brief essays on different aspects of Iranian life, as well as useful and practical hints for the tourist. Over 560 photographs, 14 historical maps, 12 three-dimensional paintings, 11 building plans, and 2 complete maps of both Esfahan and Kashan.

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Guinness, OsThe Dust of Death : A Critique of the Establishment and the Counter Culture and the Proposal for a Third Way
Softcover, InterVarsity Press, Downers Grove, IL, 1973 0877849110 / 9780877849117
Very Good+, 1.1 x 7.9 x 5.4 Inches; Large softcover with minor edge wear. "Guinness charts the journey of a generation, from the erosion of Christianity to the failure of the Sixties counterculture to provide an effective alternative to faith. The author calls for a new direction for the Western world, one which combines conviction with compassion and deep spirituality."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Hampton, WilbornWar in the Middle East : A Reporter's Story: Black September and the Yom Kippur War
Hardcover, Candlewick Press, Cambridge, MA, 2007 0763624934 / 978-0763624934
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket, 0.8 x 9.1 x 7.7 Inches; 128 pages; Very slight edge wear to jacket, looks almost new. Many b&w photos. "In 1970, when the Jordanian civil war known as Black September began, U.P.I. correspondent Wilborn Hampton was sent to report on unfolding events. Holed up in the InterContinental Hotel and caught in the crossfire, he managed to get the story out. Three years later, dispatched to Israel to cover the Yom Kippur War, the reporter took it on himself to drive to the front lines. Now this acclaimed author relays his on-the-spot experiences covering two pivotal wars, while offering readers a clear, balanced overview of the issues that have plagued the Middle East for decades and continue to this day."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Holden, Lee7 Minutes of Magic : The Ultimate Energy Workout
Hardcover, Avery, New York, NY, 2007 1583332766 / 9781583332764
Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket, 0.9 x 9.4 x 7.8 Inches; 208 pages; Hardcover with minor edge wear to jacket. One page has tiny tear repaired with tape. Many b&w photos. "The morning workout wakes up the body with flowing movements to jump-start the muscles and mind for the day ahead. Like a morning cup of coffee- but without the caffeine crash- the effects of this seven-minute routine last all day. In the evening, the workout clears stress and tension from the body, calms the mind, and promotes sound, restorative sleep."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Kerouac, JackPomes All Sizes
Softcover, City Lights Publishers, San Francisco, CA, 1992 0872862690 / 9780872862692
Very Good-, Pocket Poets Series #48; 0.55 x 6.22 x 4.65 Inches; 175 pages; Small paperback with some edge wear. This is the 1992 edition but it has the same ISBN as the one listed on Amazon as 2001 edition. A few light spots at bottom of page ends. Text clean and unmarked. "This book, which Kerouac prepared for publication before his death in 1969, collects poems written between 1954 and 1965. Most are playful--comments about friends, variations on the sounds of words. Yet a few extremely sensitive longer pieces appear, including "Caritas," in which the poet runs after a barefoot beggar boy to give him money for shoes and then begins to doubt the boy's veracity. Other intriguing poems reflect the poet's religious concerns of the moment, running the gamut of Eastern and Western religions."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Leeuw, Hendrik DeSinful Cities of the Western World
Hardcover; Eleventh Printing, Citadel Press, New York, NY, 1949 
Good+, 285 pages; Large orange cloth hardcover with minor edge wear, small red mark at bottom of page ends. Small dark stain at top of first few pages, not affecting text. Covers the "sinful cities" (mostly dealing with prostitution) of Algiers, Tangier, Casablanca, Marseilles, Paris, Amsterdam, Berlin and New York.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Nedjma; Hunter, C. Jane (trans.)The Almond : The Sexual Awakening of a Muslim Woman
Hardcover, Grove Press, New York, NY, 2005 0802118054 / 9780802118059
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 1.2 x 8.3 x 5.8 Inches; 256 pages; Hardcover with minor edge wear, top and bottom of spine bumped. Minor edge wear to jacket, light rubbing on front and light scratch. Text clean and unmarked. "This autobiographical novel, which first appeared to great acclaim in France, charts the sexual exploits of Badra, a devout Muslim who escapes her arranged and loveless marriage to live with an aunt in Tangier during the 1960s. France has withdrawn from Morocco, but the city Badra is inadvertently exposed to currents of the rising counterculture, including feminism. Then she meets Driss, an older European-educated doctor who serves as her erotic mentor, awakening her true carnal self and her awareness of her enormous sexual power."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Rinpoche, Khenchen ThranguEssential Practice : Lectures on Kamalashila's Stages of Meditation in the Middle Way School
Softcover, Snow Lion Publications, Ithaca, NY, 2002 1559391812 / 9781559391818
Very Good, 0.63 x 8.92 x 5.98 Inches; 216 pages; Minor edge wear, a few light dents in front cover edge and small remnant of price sticker. Text clean and unmarked. "Centuries ago, the Indian master Kamalalshila taught Tibetans the essential points of Mahayana practice in a clear, step-by-step, and easy-to-follow way. Now, the great scholar and meditation master Khenchen Thrangu Rinpoche makes these profound teachings readily accessible to Western students."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Soka Gakkai InternationalIssues Between the Nichiren Shoshu Priesthood and the Soka Gakkai, Volume 1
Softcover, Soka Gakkai International, 1991 
Very Good, Minor edge wear. Includes letters of protest, editorials, and letters of inquiry into the actions taken against the Soka Gakkai by the Nichiren Shoshu Administrative Office.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Sommer, John G.Empowering the Oppressed : Grassroots Advocacy Movements in India
Softcover, Sage Publications, New Delhi, India, 2001 0761995730 / 9780761995739
Good+, 0.49 x 8.51 x 5.51 Inches; 206 pages; Minor edge wear, water stain at bottom corner of cover and first few pages. Bottom corner of front cover has laminate peeling from paper. Text clean and unmarked. "Traditional approaches to development have not proven equal to the task of ensuring a just society, especially for the most socially, economically, and psychologically oppressed peoples. The unique individuals and groups introduced in this book recognize that a qualitative and sustainable improvement in the lives of the most downtrodden- those battling discrimination by gender, class, or caste- can be achieved only when the root causes of their oppression are addressed, not just its symptoms. Not only have these leaders and their organizations found strikingly effective and innovative ways by which people may secure their human and civil rights and realign power relations in society; they have also enabled the marginalized poor to pursue their own interests and their own struggles for justice and equality."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Zade, Vahide A'lem & Afsane KarimiYazd : A Paradise in Kavir : A Tourist Guide to Yazd Province
Softcover, Elm-e Novin Publications, Yazd, Iran, 2007 
Very Good, 192 pages; Scarce title. A couple of tiny tears at bottom of spine. Text clean and unmarked. Hundreds of color photos. "A tourist guide to the fourth largest province in Iran. Includes details on geography, history, sociology, natural history, religious sites, and places to stay, eat and shop."

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie