Browse By Category
Africa
African Americans
Agriculture & Animal Husbandry
Architecture and Construction
Arts and Entertainment
Asia
Australia
Biography and Memoirs
Business and Economics
Canada
Christianity
Collectible and Special Interest
Computers and Technology
Cooking and Food
Counterculture
Crafts and Hobbies
Eastern Religions
Education
Engineering
Europe

View All Categories
 
Search Our Books

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Collectible and Special Interest

Collectible and Special Interest
   -Antiquarian: Pre-1900
   -First Editions
   -Large Print Books
   -Signed Books

Click on title to view full description and photo to view larger photo

 
View Image
1 Angel, JodiThe History of Vegas
Hardcover, Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA, 2005 0811846253 / 9780811846257
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Signed by Author, Signed and inscribed by author. Minor edge wear to jacket at corners. "A bright, brooding, iconic, and dark first collection of stories about teenaged characters headed for trouble in Las Vegas."; Signed by Author

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bell-Villada, Gene H.;Gimenez, Antonio; Pistorius, GeorgeFrom Dante to Garcia Marquez : Studies in Romance Literatures and Linguistics
Hardcover, Williams College, Williamstown, MA, 1987 0915081024 / 978-0915081028
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 412 pages; Very large hardcover, text clean and unmarked. Jacket has minor wear at edges and is now protected in archival-quality mylar cover. Tiny red remainder mark at bottom of page ends. Gift inscription from Anson Piper on first page (the professor to whom the book is dedicated). Collection of essays on various aspects of literary criticism, with text in English, Spanish and French. Includes topics such as "Frustrated Lovers' Farewells in Early Iberian Theatre", "Physiognomics in Romantic Spain", "Sound and Silence in Samuel Beckett's En Attendant Godot", "Banana Strike and Military Massacre: 'One Hundred Years of Solitude' and What Happened in 1928" and more. ; Signed by Dedicatee

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Brautigan, RichardThe Hawkline Monster: A Gothic Western
Hardcover; Second Printing, Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, 1974 B003MWPAWG
Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket, First Edition, 216 pages; First edition, second printing. Minor spots on page ends, light (tea?) stain at top corner of pages, visible only when book is closed. Front inner flap of jacket is creased. Jacket clean, with slight edge wear. Jacket now protected in archival-quality mylar cover. Binding tight, text clean and unmarked. "The time is 1902; the setting, Eastern Oregon. Magic Child, a 15-year-old Indian girl, wanders into the wrong whorehouse looking for the right men to kill the monster that lives in the ice caves under the basement of Miss Hawkline's cold yellow house."

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Browning, SarahWhiskey in the Garden of Eden
Softcover, The Word Works, Washington, D. C., 2007 0915380668 / 9780915380664
Very Good+, Signed by Author, 0.4 x 8.3 x 5.5 Inches; 80 pages; Slight edge wear, small crease at bottom of back cover corner. Small crease across spine. Signed by author on title page. "When was the last time you were tempted by a good book of poetry?...One can experience the joys of motherhood in this collection. This woman loves her son. I also like how Browning is able to navigate the streets and politics of Washington D.C. This is her home--her city. Praise for the poet who wrote this book." --E. Ethelbert MillerSarah Browning is coeditor of DC Poets Against the War: An Anthology and founded the group of the same name. She is the recipient of the People Before Profits Poetry Prize and an individual arts grant from the DC Commission on the Arts & Humanities. "

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Clement, Clara ErskineHistory of Egypt
Hardcover, The Werner Company, Chicago, IL, 1895 
Very Good-, Ex-Library; 498 pages; Brown hardcover with black decoration and gilt lettering on cover and spine. Corners bumped, minor edge wear. Gilt somewhat worn. A few stamps and stickers from library. Includes 106 illustrations. Covers the years 4400 B.C. and the Kings of Memphis to the reign of Khedive Abbas Pasha in the 1890s.

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Corpe, HenryAn Introduction to Neo-Hellenic or Modern Greek
Hardcover, Groombridge and Sons, London, England, 1851 
Fair, Ex-Library; Blue cloth hardcover with corner wear. Spine covering is torn along edge but still attached at other edge. Ex-library book with stamps and bookplate. Text clean and unmarked. Small remainder mark at bottom of page ends. Includes sections on Orthoepy, Accidence and Syntax.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Denier, TonyParlor Tableaux : or, Animated Pictures: For the use of families, schools and public exhibitions
Hardcover, Dick & Fitzgerald, New York, NY, 1868 
Good, Ex-Library; 76 pages; Scarce title. Small gray cloth hardcover with bumped edges. Ex-library book with stamps and stickers. First blank page is loose. Charming collection of short, impromptu plays to be performed by a family or group of friends at home. Includes ideas for costuming and props as well as an extensive list at the back of the book of other books available with recitations, humorous sketches, magic tricks and many more. The tableaux include "Pocahontas", "The Statue Bride", "School in an Uproar", "Napoleon at St. Helena", "Uncle Tom" and more.

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Eisner, Michael AlexanderThe Crusader : Large Print Edition
Hardcover, Thorndike Press, Waterville, ME, 2002 0786239913 / 9780786239917
Very Good+, Large print edition. Very slight edge wear, looks almost new. "Meticulously researched and artfully told, this is a historical novel that illuminates as it entertains."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Geringer, KenNobody Told Me : From Basement Band to Jack and the John Lennon Sessions
Hardcover, Hipway Press, New York, NY, 2002 097071260X / 9780970712608
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, Signed by Author, Signed by author on first page. Bottom corner of jacket has small wrinkle and inner jacket flap is creased. Several b&w photos. "An intense, fast-paced, jarring storyline that comes alive on the first page and hooks the reader."; Signed by Author

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Gibbs, Josiah W.Teutonic Etymology : The Formation of Teutonic Words in the English Language
Hardcover, Peck, White & Peck, New Haven, CT, 1860 
Fair, Ex-Library; The original 1860 edition. Spine covering is missing and front hinge is cracked, but book is still tight. Some foxing (brownish spots) to pages. Text clean and unmarked. Former college library bookplate inside cover and blindstamp on title page. Topics include "Distinction of Pronomial Elements and Verbal Roots", "Transformation of the Vowel-sound", "Teutonic Primary Derivatives" and many more. Includes extensive appendix.

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Gibson, Michelle & Deborah MeemFemme/Butch : New Considerations of the Way We Want to Go
Softcover, Harrington Park Press, Binghamton, NY, 2002 156023301X / 978-1560233015
Very Good+, 0.54 x 8.58 x 6.52 Inches; 198 pages; Signed by Jamie Anderson, a poet contributing to this volume. Very slight edge wear, text clean and unmarked. "This unique collection brings together writing, photography, artwork, and poetry about lesbian butch and femme gender. Femme/Butch: New Considerations of the Way We Want to Go distinguishes itself by celebrating a wide span of intellectual engagement, from reflection to traditional academic work, including both disciplinary and interdisciplinary approaches.In addition to more “serious” writing, lesbian comediennes offer their irreverent takes on femme/butch in this book. Their perspectives are almost never found in academic publications, but what Lea DeLaria, Vickie Shaw, Karen Williams, and other edgy comics have to say about femme/butch sexuality deserves to be heard. You’ll also find that Femme/Butch is essential for the global perspective it brings to lesbian gender. With chapters focused on lesbians in Chinese cultures and on the emerging lesbian community in Bulgaria, this book explores the role of femme/butch identification in cultures without recognizable lesbian institutions." ; Signed by Contributor

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hosmer, James K.The Color-Guard : Being A Corporal's Notes of Military Service in the Nineteenth Army Corps
Hardcover, Walker, Wise, and Co., Boston, MA, 1864 
Good+, Ex-Library; 244 pages; Scarce title. This is the 1864 edition. This copy is ex-library and has been neatly rebound. Library sticker on spine and library bookplate inside cover. Some foxing (brownish spots) to pages. Text clean and unmarked. James Hosmer's memoirs of serving as a corporal in the Fifty-Second Regiment of Massachusetts Volunteers in the Civil War. Hosmer was also the pastor of the First Church of Deerfield, MA. These memoirs were sent in the form of letters to his family from the battlefield.

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Joseph, JacobsEnglish History by Contemporary Writers : The Jews of Angevin England: Documents and Records From Latin and Hebrew Sources Printed and Manuscript For the First Time Collected and Translated
Hardcover, G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1893 
Fair, Scarce title. Brown cloth hardcover with gilt lettering and decoration on cover and spine. This copy has torn and tattered spine covering, bumped corners. Binding cracked, first (blank) page loose. Former owner's name on second page and a few ink scribbles on first blank page. All other pages tight, and all illustrations present. A comprehensive account of the Jews of England up to the year 1206.

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Kilby, Cyrus H.On the Road; or, A familiar talk with my brothers and friends
Hardcover, J. Stilman Smith & Company, Boston, MA, 1891 
Good+, Ex-Library; Brown cloth hardcover. Ex-library with library sticker inside cover and on spine. Top of spine and corners of cover somewhat worn and frayed. Text clean and unmarked. A few small spots on cover. The author visited over 300 lodges of the International Order of Odd Fellows in New England, first starting his journey in 1889. Includes visits to lodges in Massachusetts, Maine, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, etc.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Lee, Hilde GabrielAll About Food : Its History and Traditions
Softcover, Hildesigns Press, Keswick, VA, 2002 0963960547 / 9780963960542
Very Good+, Signed by Author, Slight edge wear, signed and inscribed by author. "Author has written the popular column 'On Food' for the Charlottesville Daily Progress for the past 14 years."; Signed by Author

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Maupin, ArmisteadMary Ann in Autumn : A Tales of the City Novel
Hardcover; First Printing, Harper, New York, NY, 2010 0061470880 / 978-0061470882
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, First Edition, 1.4 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 304 pages; First Edition, First Printing. Minor edge wear to jacket, short pen mark on back of jacket. "In the sure-to-please follow-up to Michael Tolliver Lives, the bestselling Tales of the City reboot, it's been 20 years since series anchor Mary Ann Singleton left her family and headed to New York. Maupin's San Francisco is comforting in its familiarity, and the gang is (mostly) all here, older, wiser, and settled in: Michael "Mouse" Tolliver is married to Ben; Shawna, Mary Ann's estranged daughter, is a popular sex blogger who is dating Otto, an enigmatic professional clown; and grand dame Anna Madrigal, once landlady to Michael and Mary Ann, is still kicking in her late 80s. Into this milieu returns Mary Ann, who ditched her husband and the young Shawna for a career in television. Now, nearing 60, she's back with news she can't bear to tell anyone but Michael. From the haven of his tiny garden cottage, Mary Ann regroups and confronts some uncomfortable chapters in her past. As ever, Maupin's edgy wit energizes the layered story lines. His keen eye for irony and human foible is balanced by an innate compassion in this examination of the life of a woman of a certain age."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Poland, TimOther Stones, Kinder Temples : Poems
Stapled wraps, Pudding House Publications, Columbus, OH, 2008 1589987217 / 9781589987210
New, Signed by Author, Stapled softcover. A new book with very slight edge wear. Dated and signed by author on title page. Tim Poland is a professor of English at Radford University and the author of "Escapee", a collection of short fiction. ; Signed by Author

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Poland, TimOther Stones, Kinder Temples : Poems
Stapled wraps, Pudding House Publications, Columbus, OH, 2008 1589987217 / 9781589987210
New, Signed by Author, Stapled softcover. Signed by author. A new book with very slight edge wear. Tim Poland is a professor of English at Radford University and the author of "Escapee", a collection of short fiction.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Redman, ColleenMuses Like Moonlight : A Closet Poet Comes Out
Softcover, Silver and Gold Productions, Floyd, VA, 2004 0974551015 / 9780974551012
Very Good+, Signed by Author, Very slight edge wear. Author's inscription and signature on title page. "In her first collection of poetry, Redman draws from her past and celebrates the present, from the seacoast town of Hull, Massachusetts to country life in the Blue Ridge Mountains of Floyd, Virginia."; Signed by Author

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Seton, Ernest ThompsonAnimal Heroes : Being the Histories of a Cat, a Dog, a Pigeon, a Lynx, Two Wolves & a Reindeer
Hardcover, Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1905 
Good+, Green cloth hardcover, edges worn, corners bumped. Page edges are somewhat age-darkened. Binding is cracked inside cover (lays flat), but pages all tight. Tiny red mark at bottom of page ends. Many b&w illustrations and several plates. Stories about wild and domestic animal heroes based on real life events.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  



Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie