Quick Search

Author
Title
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ababio-Clottey, Aeeshah; Clottey, Kokomon Beyond Fear : Twelve Spiritual Keys to Racial Healing
Tiburon, CA H.J. Kramer 1998 Softcover Very Good+ 
Looks almost new, slight edge wear. Inscription and signatures of both authors. "A refreshing vision of the internal peace possible for each individual as we release our social and cultural beliefs about race." ; Signed by All Authors 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abbey, Lloyd The Last Whales A Novel
New York, NY Grove Weidenfeld 1989 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor edge wear to jacket. "Truly a remarkable look at the world of the ocean and of all its major denizens, especially the Blue Whale." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Abbott, Lynn The Sovereignty of Season : The First Circle Seed of Growth
Clearwater, FL Fifth World Publications 1991 Softcover Good 
Stapled softcover. Some highlighting to text. Very faint mustiness. "This book is about living in harmony with the Earth Mother, of knowing how and when to act in order to maintain balance throughout our lives, combining Seneca Indian wisdom, oriental medical theory, and applied kinesiology." 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abrams, M. H.; Lipking, Lawrence High Romantic Argument : Essays for M.H. Abrams
Ithaca, NY Cornell University Press 1981 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Some edge wear to jacket. A few tiny tears at top of spine. "Essays by six contributors who explore important critical questions related directly or indirectly to Abram's writings on the Romantics." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Academy For Educational Development Never Too Old to Learn
New York, NY Academy For Educational Development 1974 Softcover Good+ 
Owner's name on cover, notes on back cover, minor surface soiling, very minor underlining, small spot on page ends. Guidelines for developing and improving education for aging adults. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Acho, O. Sonny Picking Up the Pieces : Finding Inner Peace when Your World Falls Apart
Wheaton, IL Crossway Books 1996 Softcover Very Good+ 
Looks new. Text clean and unmarked. "Shows how and why Christian counseling, properly done, helps people to pick up the pieces of their broken lives." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adams, J. ATM for Service Providers : BT Telecommunications Series
London, England Chapman & Hall 1997 Hardcover Very Good 
Minor edge wear, corner slightly worn. "Essential reading for engineers in telecommunications, operating companies working in network design and related fields, broadband equipment vendors, and research students of telecommunications and computing." 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adams, Paul L. A Primer of Child Psychotherapy
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Company 1974 Softcover Good+ 
Some edge wear, sticker on cover, one-inch tear at top edge of back cover. Former owner's name on first page. Written for the beginner in child psychotherapy. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adeniji, Peter Observing and Diagnosing America : An Immigrant's Insight
Pittsburgh, PA RoseDog Books 2005 Softcover Very Good+ 
Looks almost new, very slight edge wear. "Concerns the racist attitudes of the founders of the United States, and how those attitudes are still flourishing today." 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Agee, James Letters of James Agee to Father Flye
New York, NY George Braziller 1962 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket 
Some edge wear and a few small edge tears to jacket. "Now, with the first published selection from his personal correspondence, it seems possible that- like Keats- Agee may ultimately come to be read and cherished as much for his letters as for the writing he published." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Akron; Banzhaf, Hajo The Crowley Tarot : The Handbook to the Cards by Aleister Crowley and Lady Frieda Harris
Stamford, CT U.S. Games Systems 1995 Softcover Very Good+ 
Tall softcover with very slight edge wear. Looks almost new, text clean and unmarked. "An extensive book of interpretation for the Crowley Tarot cards- easy to understand for the beginner and inspiring for the expert." 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Albertson, Edward Understanding Zen for the Millions
Los Angeles, CA Sherbourne Press 1970 Softcover Very Good 
Minor edge wear. Former owner's name inside cover. Light foxing (brownish spots) on page ends. "Seeing the vital Zen force as the natural development of Buddha's original teaching, Albertson presents his subject so that it may be quickly adapted to the needs of today's complex, sophisticated life." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Allain, Mathe; Conrad, Glenn France and North America Over Three Hundred Years of Dialogue
Lafayette, LA University Of Southern Louisiana 1973 Hardcover Very Good 
Minor edge and surface wear. Light spotting to cover and spine. 201 pgs. Includes b&w illustrations. Discusses France's role in the history of America and Canada. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Allen, Jane Sing Out of Your Head Onto Paper : An Up With People Music Theory Book
Tucson, AZ Up With People 1976 Softcover Very Good- 
Minor edge wear, top corner bent slightly. Third edition. Includes answer section booklet. Stamped "Review Copy". "A step-by-step approach to music notation and music literacy." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Allen, Lyle Mutual Fund Investing Made E-Z
Deerfield Beach, FL Made E-Z Products 2001 Softcover Very Good+ 
Slight edge wear. "Build a secure future with fast-growth mutual funds." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Allred, Gloria Fight Back and Win : My Thirty-Year Fight Against Injustice - And How You Can Win Your Own Battles
New York, NY ReganBooks HarperCollins 2006 Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Looks almost new, very slight edge wear. "For decades, Allred has been at the forefront of the battle to prevent discrimination and domestic abuse and to protect individual rights." 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Alvarez, Julia How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents
New York, NY Plume New American Library 1992 Softcover Very Good 
Short tear at bottom of cover near spine, repaired with tape. "When their father's part in a plot against a cruel dictator forces them to flee the Dominican Republic, the four Garcia sisters come to 1960s New York City." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anaya, Rudolfo Zia Summer
New York, NY Warner Books 1995 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Trace of surface wear. Small piece torn out of top corner of jacket. "A skillful and intriguing mystery set in the rich and magical world of the Nuevos Mexicanos." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anderlini-D'Onofrio, Serena The "Weak" Subject : On Modernity, Eros, and Women's Playwrighting
Madison, NJ Fairleigh Dickinson University Press 1998 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Minor edge wear to jacket. "Draws on the inspiration of cultural, feminist, gay, lesbian, and bisexual theories in the analysis of work by European and American female dramatists." 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anderson, Alan Ross; Marcus, Ruth Barcan; Martin, Richard M. (eds.) The Logical Enterprise
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1975 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Underlining on about 10 pgs. Price sticker remnants on cover, edge wear to jacket, a few small edge tears. Covers three philosophical categories: mathematical logic, philosophical logic, and ontology. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Anderson, Clary Make the Team in Football
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1966 Hardcover Very Good 
Many b&w photos. Includes "Picking Your Position", "Fundamentals: Blocking and Tackling", "Offensive Line Play", "The Quarterback", etc. Some pages have rough lower edges where they were cut and separated from the opposite page, and two pages are still unopened (came from publisher uncut) . 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Anderson, Kevin J. ; Beason, Doug Ignition
New York, NY Tom Doherty Forge 1997 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Trace of edge wear to jacket. "Captures the fast-paced excitement of our quest for space and the struggle for the future." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Anderson, Sherwood; Sutton, William A. (ed.) Letters to Bab Sherwood Anderson to Marietta D. Finley 1916-33
Urbana, IL University Of Illinois Press 1985 Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Looks new. Text clean and unmarked. Jacket has slight trace of edge wear. Collection of 309 letters written by author Sherwood Anderson to his mistress. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Anderson, Sherwood; White, Ray Lewis (ed.) Sherwood Anderson Early Writings
Kent, OH The Kent State University Press 1989 Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Slight edge wear to jacket. Text has a few minor pencil check marks and underlining. Covers Anderson's early work before "Winesburg, Ohio" in the years 1902-1916. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Andrews, Lynn V. The Woman of Wyrrd : The Arousal of the Inner Fire
New York, NY HarperPerennial 1991 Softcover Very Good+ 
Tall softcover with minor edge wear. "Andrews reveals many of the secrets she has learned about working with the energies of Mother Earth, restoring feminine power and potential, and ultimately tapping into a life without fear." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Angel, Jodi The History of Vegas
San Francisco, CA Chronicle Books 2005 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Signed and inscribed by author. Minor edge wear to jacket at corners. "A bright, brooding, iconic, and dark first collection of stories about teenaged characters headed for trouble in Las Vegas."; Signed by Author 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Angrist, Burt; Schulz, S. Charles The Neuroleptic-Nonresponsive Patient : Characterization and Treatment
Washington, DC American Psychiatric Press 1990 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Progress in Psychiatry Series #27. 164 pgs. 1/4 inch tear at top of jacket. Minor sticker residue on front of jacket. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Anthony, Mark The Keep of Fire Book Two of The Last Rune
New York, NY Bantam Books 1999 Softcover Very Good+ 
Slight wear to edges of cover. 468 pgs. Large trade paperback. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Antrim, Taylor The Headmaster Ritual
New York, NY Mariner Houghton Mifflin Co. 2007 Softcover Very Good+ 
Slight edge wear. "An intelligent and darkly comic portrait of a prep school and its occasionally dysfunctional inhabitants that is both deeply unsettling and fantastically entertaining." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Appelo, Tim Ally McBeal : The Official Guide
New York, NY Harperentertainment 1999 Softcover Very Good+ 
Trace of sticker residue on back cover. Hundreds of color photos, cast interviews, episode details, etc. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Appignanesi, Richard; Zarate, Oscar (illus.); A&Z Freud for Beginners by A & Z
New York, NY Pantheon 1979 Softcover Very Good+ 
Minor edge wear. Cartoons illustrating the life and thought of Freud, making it easy and fun for beginners to understand his work. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Appleby, Joyce (President) The American Historical Review Volume 102 Number 1 February 1997
Washington, DC American Historical Association 1997 Softcover Very Good+ 
Inc. Articles on film reviewing, lawsuits and civil rights in France 1500-1800, abortion in East Germany 1950-1972, etc. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Appleby, Joyce (President) The American Historical Review Volume 102 Number 2 April 1997
Washington, DC American Historical Association 1997 Softcover Very Good+ 
Inc. Articles on national narratives and ethnic imagination in 20th century Japan, civil rights in Chicago in 1888, etc. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Appleby, Joyce (President) The American Historical Review Volume 102 Number 4 October 1997
Washington, DC American Historical Association 1997 Softcover Very Good+ 
Inc. Articles on "Intellectual Engagements and Subaltern Hegemony in the early history of Malagasy Christianity", "Australian Women's Voyages 'Home'", etc. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Arbiter, Petronius The Satyricon
New York, NY Carlton House N.D. Hardcover Very Good- 
Blue cloth hardcover. No date, but looks like 1930's or 40's. Front and back cover have a few light reddish stains. Interior clean and tight, unmarked. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Arce, Eve-Marie Perspectives : Early Childhood Education
Boulder, CO Coursewise Publishing 1999 Softcover Very Good+ 
Text clean and unmarked. Topics include "What are the Characteristics of Quality Educational Programs", etc. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Arey, Howard John; Arp, Andrice (eds.) Hi-Horse Omnibus Vol. 1
Gainesville, FL Alternative Comics 2004 Softcover Very Good+ 
Slight edge wear. A collection of short graphic novels by Damien Jay, Andrice Arp, Howard John Arey, and others. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Aron, Raymond Clausewitz : Philosopher of War
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1985 Softcover Very Good- 
Price sticker on front cover, minor edge wear. Light curve in book where it was once folded. Text clean and unmarked. "An illuminating search for contemporary relevance in von Clausewitz." 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Asaro, Catherine The Misted Cliffs
New York, NY Luna Books 2005 Softcover Very Good+ 
Tall softcover with very slight edge wear. "One generation after war had nearly destroyed three nations, evil was returning to Aronsdale. And only Mel Dawnfields daring sacrifice could stop it..." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Asatani, Koichi Introduction to ATM Networks and B-ISDN
Chichester, England John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1997 Hardcover Very Good+ 
Minor edge wear, light surface rubbing. "The development of systems and services based on Broadband ISDN is now increasing faster than ever before. ATM (Asynchronous Transfer Mode) Technology is flexible and evolving rapidly, with new applications in areas as diverse as electronic trading networks and multimedia broadcasting." 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Ash, Mel Beat Spirit : The Way of the Beat Writers as a Living Experience
New York, NY Jeremy P. Tarcher, Inc. 1997 Softcover Very Good+ 
Slight edge wear. "A totally interactive, entertaining, and mind-altering volume of Beat recreation." 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Ashe, Geoffrey The Discovery of King Arthur
New York, NY Henry Holt and Company 1987 Softcover Very Good+ 
Large softcover with minor edge wear, tiny coffee stain at top of front cover. "The author has located a plausible and historically recorded candidate for King Arthur in this intriguing real-life detective story." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Atherton, Nancy Aunt Dimity Beats the Devil
New York, NY Viking 2000 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight edge wear to jacket, remainder mark at bottom of page ends. "Lori Shepherd is on her way to Wyrdhurst Hall in Northumberland to evaluate a rare book collection when she finds more than she bargained for, including a handsome stranger named Adam Chase." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Atkins, P.W. Periodic Kingdom : A Journey into the Land of the Chemical Elements
New York, NY BasicBooks 1995 Softcover Very Good+ 
Very slight edge wear. "Aimed at busy, nonmathematical readers, this precise series presents cutting-edge ideas in a format that will enable a broad audience to attain scientific literacy." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Aubert, Rosemary The Feast of Stephen An Ellis Portal Mystery
Bridgehampton, NY Bridge Works Publishing 1999 Hardcover; First Printing Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 
257 pgs. Inner flap of jacket is price-clipped. Former owner's gift inscription on first page. Tiny hole in jacket at spine. 3 small nibbled holes at edge of jacket. Criminologist Ellis Portal investigates the mysterious deaths by poison of several Toronto street people. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Auerbach, Nina Romantic Imprisonment : Women and Other Glorified Outcasts
New York, NY Columbia University Press 1986 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 
Minor edge wear. There is a long crease on book's inside front cover on endpaper. "Explores women, fiction, and culture in the 19th and early 20th centuries." 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Austin, Gregory A. (ed.) Drugs and Psychopathology : Research Issues 19
Rockville, MD National Institute on Drug Abuse 1977 Softcover Very Good- 
Minor highlighting to about 10 pages. Minor edge wear, edges and spine slightly age-darkened. Includes chapters on Opiates, Cannabis, LSD, Amphetamines, and more. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Austin, Gregory A. (ed.) Drugs and Minorities : Research Issues 21
Rockville, MD National Institute on Drug Abuse 1977 Softcover Very Good 
Minor edge wear. "Focuses on the extent of drug use and abuse among racial and ethnic minorities and the factors influencing it." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Ayres, Noreen A World the Color of Salt a Smokey Brandon Mystery
New York, NY William Morrow 1992 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Owner's brief inscription inside front cover. Jacket has edge wear, a few light chips, sticker residue on spine. "The dusty orange groves and crowded freeways of southern California serve as an alluring backdrop to this fast-paced, suspenseful tale or an ex-stripper turned forensic detective." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Babad, Harry (ed.) Roll Me Over : (Bawdy Songs) Compiled and Collected by the Illini Folk Arts Society
New York, NY Oak Publications 1972 Softcover Very Good- 
Some edge wear. Stain at lower edge of back cover, affecting bottom edge of last few pages. Wonderful collection of bawdy songs from the Elizabethan era through World War II and beyond. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Badaracco, Claire Hoertz Trading Words : Poetry, Typography, and Illustrated Books in the Modern Literary Economy
Baltimore, MD The Johns Hopkins University Press 1995 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight edge wear to jacket. Chapters include "Utopian Typography and the Public Eye, 1890-1915", "Limiting Editions and Illustrating Books, 1929-1939" and more. Includes b&w illustrations and photos. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Badaracco, Claire Hoertz Trading Words : Poetry, Typography, and Illustrated Books in the Modern Literary Economy
Baltimore, MD The Johns Hopkins University Press 1995 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight edge wear to jacket. Tiny tear at corner of jacket. Chapters include "Utopian Typography and the Public Eye, 1890-1915", "Limiting Editions and Illustrating Books, 1929-1939" and more. Includes b&w illustrations and photos. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Bahm, Archie J. Ethics : the Science of Oughtness Abbreviated Edition
Albuquerque, NM World Books 1984 Softcover Very Good 
245 pgs. Abbreviated edition of the original 1980 edition. White wraps have slight blue discoloration. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Bailey, F. Lee When the Husband is the Suspect : From Sam Sheppard to Scott Peterson - The Public's Passion of Spousal Homicides
New York, NY Tom Doherty Forge 2008 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight edge wear to jacket, looks almost new. "Covers in dispassionate detail the investigation and trial of many of the most publicized murder cases during the last fifty-plus years." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Bakis, Kirsten Lives of the Monster Dogs : A Novel
New York, NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1997 Softcover Very Good+ 
Minor edge wear. "A bizarre, haunting, fiercely original first novel. Brings to mind 'Frankenstein', 'Animal Farm', and 'Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde'." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Baldacci, David The Collectors
New York, NY Grand Central Publishing 2007 Softcover Very Good+ 
Book is slightly taller than average mass-market paperback. Minor edge wear, spine lightly creased. "In Washington, D.C., four men with mysterious pasts call themselves The Camel Club. Their mission: to find out what is really happening behind the closed doors of America's leaders." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Balliett, Blue The Ghosts of Nantucket : 23 True Accounts
Camden, ME Down East Books 1984 Softcover Very Good- 
Edges slightly worn, crease at bottom corner of cover. A few pages have creased corners. "Twenty-three Nantucket residents describe their firsthand encounters with the paranormal." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Banks, Iain Whit, or Isis Among the Unsaved
London, England Abacus 2000 Softcover Very Good 
Large softcover with some edge wear, corner creases. Short tear at top of spine has been repaired with tape. Text clean and unmarked. "When her cousin Morag disappears after renouncing her faith, Isis Whit is elected to venture among the Unsaved and bring the apostate back into the fold. An exploration of the techno-ridden barrenness of modern Britain from a unique perspective." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Barbach, Lonnie The Pause : Positive Approaches to Menopause
New York, NY Dutton 1993 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Slight edgewear, slight crease down front of jacket. "Options and insights from the foremost authorities in the field of menopause." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Baritz, Loren The Good Life : The Meaning of Success for the American Middle Class
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1989 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder mark at top of page edges, light sticker residue on cover. "Tackles the assumptions Americans make about the meaning of equality, success, security, and individual freedom." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Barnes, Julian Arthur & George : A Novel
New York, NY Vintage Books 2006 Softcover Very Good 
Edges somewhat worn. Top and bottom of spine bumped. "An absorbing fictional re-creation of a real-life detective story. A finely evocative novel as well as a morally and psychologically astute glimpse into the worlds of two men- one of them being Sherlock Holmes's creator Arthur Conan Doyle." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Barron, Andrew (designed by) 3rd International Exhibition of Miniature Textiles 1978
Twickenham, England CTD Printers 1978 Softcover Very Good- 
Edges slightly worn. Spine creased. Owner's name stamp on first page. Covers the 3rd Exhibition of Miniature Textiles at the British Crafts Centre in London. Photographs (b&w) of each textile and information on each artist. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Barry, Tom Central America Inside and Out : The Essential Guide to its Societies, Politics, and Economies
New York, NY Grove Weidenfeld 1991 Softcover Very Good+ 
Minor edge wear. Text clean and unmarked. "Provides an analysis of Central America's internal dynamics and international relations, examining in detail each country's government, politics, military, economy, society, and environment." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Barton, George A. The Religion of Ancient Israel
New York, NY A.S. Barnes 1961 Softcover Very Good- 
Some edge wear, crease on front cover. Light scuff across page ends of first few pages. Text clean and unmarked. "A classic of modern biblical scholarship which traces the development of Israel's religion from its beginnings to the coming of Christ." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Basquin, Susan Goat Song : My Island Angora Goat Farm
Exeter, NH J.N. Townsend Publishing 2000 Softcover Very Good 
MInor edge wear, bottom corner creased. First page has a few scattered spots on it. Rest of book clean and unmarked. "When the author left Santa Fe, New Mexico, to live on a remote island in Lake Michigan and raise angora goats, she had little idae of the hardships and challenges she would face." 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Basu, Kunal The Opium Clerk
London, England Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2001 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Small hardcover with minor edge wear to jacket. Light indentation on front of jacket. "Young Hiran, an unlikely hero, finds himself embroiled in a mysterious trade with a nefarious supervisor and discovers that he can read the lines of fate in a hand." 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Baxter, Jean Rae A Twist of Malice : Stories
Hamilton, Canada Seraphim Editions 2005 Softcover Very Good+ 
Very slight edge wear, looks almost new. "With a deft literary hand, Baxter draws the reader down into the chilliest recesses of the human soul." 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Bear, Greg Darwin's Children
New York, NY Ballantine Books 2003 Hardcover; First Printing Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Signed and inscribed by Bear on title page. Minor edge wear to book and jacket, no tears. Jacket now protected in archival-quality mylar cover. The "chilling portrait of humankind on the threshold of a radical leap in evolution" continues with the sequel to "Darwin's Radio". ; Signed by Author 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Bear, Sun; Ryan, Matthew (ed.) Wildfire Magazine Vol. 4, No. 2
Spokane, WA Sun Bear, Bear Tribe Medicine Society 1989 Magazine Very Good 
Hard-to-find magazine with articles on such diverse topics as Native American issues, alien contact, gardening, homesteading, ecology, etc. Slight edge wear. In this issue, articles include "Chief Joseph", "Permaculture Practices of Traditional Peoples", and more. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Bear, Sun; Ryan, Matthew (ed.) Wildfire Magazine Vol. 4, No. 2
Spokane, WA Sun Bear, Bear Tribe Medicine Society 1989 Magazine Very Good 
Hard-to-find magazine with articles on such diverse topics as Native American issues, alien contact, gardening, homesteading, ecology, etc. Slight edge wear. In this issue, articles include "Chief Joseph", "Permaculture Practices of Traditional Peoples", and more. 
Price: 3.00 USD