Browse By Category
Africa
African Americans
Agriculture & Animal Husbandry
Architecture and Construction
Arts and Entertainment
Asia
Australia
Biography and Memoirs
Business and Economics
Canada
Christianity
Collectible and Special Interest
Computers and Technology
Cooking and Food
Counterculture
Crafts and Hobbies
Eastern Religions
Education
Europe
Fiction

View All Categories
 
Search Our Books

Author
Title
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Certificates
Checkout a Gift Card


 
Our secure web pages are hosted by Chrislands Inc, who use a Thawte SSL Certificate to ensure secure transmission of your information.
Thawte Certificate
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Ababio-Clottey, Aeeshah; Clottey, KokomonBeyond Fear : Twelve Spiritual Keys to Racial Healing
Softcover, H. J. Kramer, Tiburon, CA, 1998 0915811820
Very Good+, Looks almost new, slight edge wear. Inscription and signatures of both authors. "A refreshing vision of the internal peace possible for each individual as we release our social and cultural beliefs about race." ; Signed by All Authors

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Abbey, LloydThe Last Whales A Novel
Hardcover, Grove Weidenfeld, New York, NY, 1989 0802111009
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, Minor edge wear to jacket. "Truly a remarkable look at the world of the ocean and of all its major denizens, especially the Blue Whale."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Abbott, G.Ghosts of the Tower of London
Softcover, David & Charles, London, England, 1986 0860671232
Very Good+, 0.31 x 7.56 x 4.96 Inches; 85 pages; Slight edge wear, light stain at top of page ends near spine. Many b&w photos and illustrations as well as details of hauntings in the Tower of London, as recounted by the Yeoman Warders who keep watch there.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Abbott, LynnThe Sovereignty of Season : The First Circle Seed of Growth
Softcover, Fifth World Publications, Clearwater, FL, 1991 
Good, Stapled softcover. Some highlighting to text. Very faint mustiness. "This book is about living in harmony with the Earth Mother, of knowing how and when to act in order to maintain balance throughout our lives, combining Seneca Indian wisdom, oriental medical theory, and applied kinesiology."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Ackerman, PhyllisWallpaper : Its History, Design and Use
Hardcover, Frederick A. Stokes, New York, NY, 1923 
Very Good-, Ex-Library; Ex-library in hardcover library binding. Spine has remnant of number sticker. Discard stamp inside cover. One page has short tear at edge. Includes several illustration plates. Chapters include: Wallpapers in Early American Homes, The Modernist Wallpaper, The Problems of Wallpaper Designs, Wallpapers for Period Rooms, and more.

Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Adeniji, PeterObserving and Diagnosing America : An Immigrant's Insight
Softcover, Rosedog Books, Pittsburgh, PA, 2005 0805995307
Very Good+, Looks almost new, very slight edge wear. "Concerns the racist attitudes of the founders of the United States, and how those attitudes are still flourishing today."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Agresti, Olivia RossettiDavid Lubin : A Study in Practical Idealism
Hardcover, Little, Brown & Company, Boston, MA, 1922 
Good+, 372 pages; Large blue cloth hardcover with some edge wear, former owner's ink inscription on first page. Includes frontispiece picture of Lubin. A few very light pencilled marks to text. "Born in 1849 in Poland, Lubin founded the International Institute of Agriculture in Rome in 1908. His knowledge of agriculture assisted him when he helped found the California Fruit Growers' Union. He then helped settle Eastern European Jewish refugees who worked on various farms in the area and, in 1891, he became the director of the International Society for the Colonization of Russian Jews. He then began to campaign for subsidies and protection for farmers, initially in California but eventually on an international scale."

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 al-Radi, NuhaBaghdad Diaries : A Woman's Chronicle of War and Exile
Softcover, Vintage Books, New York, NY, 2003 1400075254
Very Good, 0.59 x 8.02 x 5.2 Inches; 224 pages; Very slight edge wear, former owner's name and address in pencil on first page. Rest of text clean and unmarked. "A London-educated Iraqi woman, al-Radi recounts 10 years in her life covering the Persian Gulf War in 1991, then the Western embargo on Iraq and finally the years she entitles "exile," which she spent primarily in Lebanon. Al-Radi, an artist by training, writes powerful but not ostentatious prose, with abrupt, fragmented and simple sentences as she interweaves the violent, chaotic effects of war with everyday incidents."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Albahari, David; Elias-Bursac, EllenGotz and Meyer
Softcover, Harvest Books, Orlando, FL, 2006 0156031108
Very Good+, 0.6 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 180 pages; Slight edge wear. ""What would I have done?" is a fundamental question in Holocaust literature. Translated from the Serbian, this stirring novel draws on a wealth of archival materials, maps, and Nazi bureaucratic records about the concentration camp at the Belgrade Fairgrounds, from where, over five months in 1942, 5,000 Jews were loaded into a truck and gassed. A Serbian Jewish college professor looks back now and obsessively imagines himself as perpetrator, victim, and bystander. Who were the two drivers who connected the exhaust pipe each time so that the fumes killed the passengers? How did it become just a routine job?"

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Allen, LyleMutual Fund Investing Made E-Z
Softcover, Made E-Z Products, Deerfield Beach, FL, 2001 1563825058
Very Good+, Slight edge wear. "Build a secure future with fast-growth mutual funds."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Allen, Philip SchuylerThe Romanesque Lyric : Studies in its background from Petronius to the Cambridge songs, 50-1050
Hardcover, The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC, 1928 
Very Good-, Large red-cloth hardcover, minor edge wear. Two small red marks at bottom of page ends (visible when book is closed), and a few light spots on page ends. Text clean and unmarked. An exhaustive study, covering Gaul, the Gallo-Roman world, Irish lyrics and ballads, the Near East, mimes, monks and minstrels, the Cambridge Songs, and Latin texts of the translations.

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Allert, KathyTraditional Folk Costumes of Europe : Paper Dolls in Full Color
Softcover, Dover Publications, New York, NY, 1983 0486245713
Good+, Traditional Fashions; 32 pages; Some edge wear, short tear at top of cover. There are scuffs at bottom corners of pages near spine, but they do not affect any of the costumes. Dolls and costumes are uncut, bright, and unmarked.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Allison, DorothyCavedweller
Hardcover, Dutton, New York, NY, 1998 0525941673
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Large hardcover, two small red marks on spine. Minor edge wear to jacket, light rubbing on front. Text clean and unmarked. "Like 'Bastard out of Carolina', Allison's acclaimed debut novel, 'Cavedweller' is a chronicle of rage, strength, and survival. Here, however, Allison is equally concerned with the redemptive power of love and forgiveness. Tough, prickly, flawed, and deeply human, Delia and Cissy are literary creations of the first rank."

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Allred, GloriaFight Back and Win : My Thirty-Year Fight Against Injustice - And How You Can Win Your Own Battles
Hardcover, Reganbooks Harpercollins, New York, NY, 2006 0060739282
Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket, Looks almost new, very slight edge wear. "For decades, Allred has been at the forefront of the battle to prevent discrimination and domestic abuse and to protect individual rights."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Anaya, RudolfoZia Summer
Hardcover, Warner Books, New York, NY, 1995 0446518433
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Trace of surface wear. Small piece torn out of top corner of jacket. "A skillful and intriguing mystery set in the rich and magical world of the Nuevos Mexicanos."

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Anderson, ClaryMake the Team in Football
Hardcover, Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY, 1966 0448076543
Very Good, Many b&w photos. Includes "Picking Your Position", "Fundamentals: Blocking and Tackling", "Offensive Line Play", "The Quarterback", etc. Some pages have rough lower edges where they were cut and separated from the opposite page, and two pages are still unopened (came from publisher uncut) .

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Anderson, Kevin J. ; Beason, DougIgnition
Hardcover, Tom Doherty Forge, New York, NY, 1997 0312862709
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, Minor edge wear to jacket. "Captures the fast-paced excitement of our quest for space and the struggle for the future."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Angel, JodiThe History of Vegas
Hardcover, Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA, 2005 0811846253
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Signed by Author, Signed and inscribed by author. Minor edge wear to jacket at corners. "A bright, brooding, iconic, and dark first collection of stories about teenaged characters headed for trouble in Las Vegas."; Signed by Author

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Angrist, Burt; Schulz, S. CharlesThe Neuroleptic-Nonresponsive Patient : Characterization and Treatment
Hardcover, American Psychiatric Press, Washington, DC, 1990 0880484616
Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket, Progress in Psychiatry Series #27. 164 pgs. 1/4 inch tear at top of jacket. Minor sticker residue on front of jacket.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Anthony, MarkThe Keep of Fire Book Two of The Last Rune
Softcover, Bantam Books, New York, NY, 1999 0553379569
Very Good+, Slight wear to edges of cover. 468 pgs. Large trade paperback.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 Antrim, TaylorThe Headmaster Ritual
Softcover, Mariner Houghton Mifflin Co., New York, NY, 2007 0618756825
Very Good+, Slight edge wear. "An intelligent and darkly comic portrait of a prep school and its occasionally dysfunctional inhabitants that is both deeply unsettling and fantastically entertaining."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Arensberg, AnnSister Wolf
Softcover, Ballantine Books, New York, NY, 2000 0345438183
Very Good-, 0.7 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 224 pages; Two small red marks on spine, two light smudges inside cover and top corner is lightly creased. Text clean and unmarked. "Winner of the American Book Award. [A] novel of striking originality...If Sister Wolf is intense and otherworldly, it is also crisp, urbane, alive with wit."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 Arroco Publishing Co.1969 He-Man Daily Diary
Softcover, Arroco Publishing Co., New York, NY, 1968 
Very Good-, This is the 1969 "He-Man Daily Diary" inside a 1968 "He-Man Daily Diary" vinyl protective cover. Vinyl cover's gilt lettering is rubbed and worn. The diary's back cover has been trimmed slightly to fit into the vinyl cover. Some edge wear and bottom corner of several pages bent. Calendar clean and unmarked. Includes many "naughty" comics and quotations, as well as a full calendar and appointment book.

Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Asbury, Herbert; Borges, Jorge Luis (foreword)The Gangs of New York : An Informal History of the Underworld
Softcover, Thunder's Mouth Press, New York, NY, 2001 1560252758
Near Fine, 1.1 x 8 x 5.5 Inches; 366 pages; Large softcover, very slight edge wear. Looks almost new. "Journalist Asbury pulled this book together from several official sources, including police records as well as unofficial ones such as the rough memories of criminals. True to the title, the book is a history of crime both organized and not that permeated the dirty underbelly of New York City and its boroughs in the 19th and early 20th centuries. Some of these gangs were so vicious they would post signs warning police to stay out of their neighborhoods- or else! The original 1927 volume is the basis of Martin Scorsese's film starring Daniel Day-Lewis and Leonardo DiCaprio."

Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
25 Association, The Copper DevelopmentCopper Through the Ages
Hardcover, The Copper Development Assocation, Radlett, England, 1953 
Very Good- with no dust jacket, Slim blue-green cloth hardcover with some edge wear. A few pages have edges turned up near the spine. Copper colored lettering on cover. Many b&w plates showing examples of jewelry, weapons, statuary, architectural details and other historical uses of copper. Includes a chapter specifically on copper use in the British Isles.

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Athan, Mattie Sue; Vriends, Matthew M.Guide to a Well-Behaved Parrot
Softcover, Barrons Educational Series Inc, New York, NY, 1993 0812049969
Very Good, 0.6 x 7.8 x 6.3 Inches; 144 pages; Very slight edge wear. Many color photos. "Ensure your bird's happy life and disposition with a little training and a well-planned environment, plus bathing and grooming tips."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Atkinson, KateBehind the Scenes at the Museum : A Novel
Softcover, Picador, New York, NY, 1996 0312150601
Very Good-, 1 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 333 pages; Minor edge wear, front lower corner slightly bent. Text clean and unmarked. "This humorous and poignant first novel, in which Ruby at once celebrates and mercilessly skewers her middle-class English family, is peppered with tales of flawed family traits passed on from previous generations. Ruby's narrative examines the lives in her disjointed clan, which revolve around the family pet shop. But beneath the antics of her philandering father, her intensely irritable mother, her overly emotional sisters, and a gaggle of eccentric relatives are darker secrets--including an odd "feeling of something long forgotten"--that will haunt Ruby for the rest of her life."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Atwood, William FranklinThe Pilgrim Story : Being Largely a Compilation from the Documents of Governor Bradford and Governor Winslow; Together With a List of Mayflower Passengers
Softcover, The Memorial Press, Plymouth, MA, 1958 
Very Good-, Stapled softcover. This is the 1958 edition. Minor edge wear and faint cigarette odor. Nice b&w illustrations. Includes the story of the pilgrims from their persecution in England to the establishment of the New England Confederacy. Includes a list of the passengers on the Mayflower, the Fortune, and the Little James.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Aubert, RosemaryThe Feast of Stephen An Ellis Portal Mystery
Hardcover; First Printing, Bridge Works Publishing, Bridgehampton, NY, 1999 1882593278
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, 257 pgs. Inner flap of jacket is price-clipped. Former owner's gift inscription on first page. Tiny hole in jacket at spine. 3 small nibbled holes at edge of jacket. Criminologist Ellis Portal investigates the mysterious deaths by poison of several Toronto street people.

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Augenbraum, Harold ; Quinn, TerryBendiceme, America : Latino Writers of the United States
Softcover, Mercantile Library, New York, NY, 1993 
Very Good+, 66 pages; Slight edge wear, red mark on spine. Text clean and unmarked. "Can be seen as an introduction to U.S. Latino fiction in English, or as a complement to the publication 'Latinos in English', published in 1992."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Austin, Gregory A. (ed.)Drugs and Psychopathology : Research Issues 19
Softcover, National Institute On Drug Abuse, Rockville, MD, 1977 
Very Good-, Minor highlighting to about 10 pages. Minor edge wear, edges and spine slightly age-darkened. Includes chapters on Opiates, Cannabis, LSD, Amphetamines, and more.

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Austin, Gregory A. (ed.)Drugs and Minorities : Research Issues 21
Softcover, National Institute On Drug Abuse, Rockville, MD, 1977 
Very Good, Minor edge wear. "Focuses on the extent of drug use and abuse among racial and ethnic minorities and the factors influencing it."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Badaracco, Claire HoertzTrading Words : Poetry, Typography, and Illustrated Books in the Modern Literary Economy
Hardcover, The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 1995 0801848598
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Slight edge wear to jacket. Chapters include "Utopian Typography and the Public Eye, 1890-1915", "Limiting Editions and Illustrating Books, 1929-1939" and more. Includes b&w illustrations and photos.

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Badaracco, Claire HoertzTrading Words : Poetry, Typography, and Illustrated Books in the Modern Literary Economy
Hardcover, The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 1995 0801848598
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Slight edge wear to jacket. Tiny tear at corner of jacket. Chapters include "Utopian Typography and the Public Eye, 1890-1915", "Limiting Editions and Illustrating Books, 1929-1939" and more. Includes b&w illustrations and photos.

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Bahm, Archie J.Ethics : the Science of Oughtness Abbreviated Edition
Softcover, World Books, Albuquerque, NM, 1984 0911714154
Very Good, 245 pgs. Abbreviated edition of the original 1980 edition. White wraps have slight blue discoloration.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
36 Bail, MurrayEucalyptus : A Novel
Softcover, Harvest Books, San Diego, CA, 1999 0156007819
Very Good, 0.71 x 7.95 x 5.28 Inches; 264 pages; Minor edge wear, a few tiny spots on page ends, visible when book is closed. "Once upon a time, on a property in western New South Wales, a man named Holland plants hundreds of varieties of eucalyptus trees, then decrees that only the suitor who can name each and every one of them will be worthy to marry his beautiful daughter, Ellen. Many men try and fail. Then along comes Mr. Roy Cave, a man renowned in the eucalyptus world. It's obvious that he is hardly the stuff romantic dreams are made of, and Ellen's Prince Charming turns out to be a mysterious young stranger who finds her wandering among her father's trees and spins her tale after tale, each one tied to a different kind of eucalypt. As the weeks go by, Mr. Cave continues to successfully identify every tree on the property, thus drawing ever closer to his prize. Meanwhile, Ellen's other suitor captures first her imagination and then her heart."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Bailey, F. LeeWhen the Husband is the Suspect : From Sam Sheppard to Scott Peterson - The Public's Passion of Spousal Homicides
Hardcover, Tom Doherty Forge, New York, NY, 2008 0765316137
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Slight edge wear to jacket, looks almost new. "Covers in dispassionate detail the investigation and trial of many of the most publicized murder cases during the last fifty-plus years."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Bailey, N. B.A Practical Method for Self Instruction on the Ukulele
Paperback, Sherman Clay & Co., 1914 
Good+, Edges somewhat worn and there is a one-inch tear at top of front cover that goes through to create a scratch on the first page and some dents on the next few pages. A few small red smudges on cover. Text clean and unmarked. "Prepared especially for self-study, great care has been taken in giving the instructions in the simplest form and language. No knowledge of music is necessary and any person who will follow the instructions carefully will quickly acquire a proficiency which will result in much enjoyment from the instrument." Includes methods of tuning, correct position for left or right hand, and many chord diagrams and exercises.

Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
39 Baldwin, Hanson W.Sea Fights and Shipwrecks
Softcover, Doubleday Dolphin, Garden City, NY, 1955 
Very Good-, Minor edge wear, front corner of cover and bottom corner of several pages are creased. Former owner's name and address inside cover. Text clean and unmarked. "True sea stories of mutiny, mystery, shipwreck, and battle from 1816 to 1945."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Ball, MargaretDuchess of Aquitaine : A Novel of Eleanor
Softcover, St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, 2006 0312369484
Very Good+, Tall softcover with slight edge wear. "The story of beautiful and brilliant Eleanor, the daughter of the Duke of Aquitaine, whose glittering court is the twelfth-century birthplace of courtly love."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
41 Ballantine, Pip & Tee MorrisPhoenix Rising : A Ministry of Peculiar Occurrences Novel
Softcover, Harper Voyager, New York, NY, 2011 0062049763
Very Good+, Ministry of Peculiar Occurences; 1.1 x 6.7 x 4.2 Inches; 416 pages; Slight edge wear, text clean and unmarked. Looks almost new. "These are dark days indeed in Victoria’s England. Londoners are vanishing, then reappearing, washing up as corpses on the banks of the Thames, drained of blood and bone. Yet the Ministry of Peculiar Occurrences—the Crown’s clandestine organization whose bailiwick is the strange and unsettling—will not allow its agents to investigate. Fearless and exceedingly lovely Eliza D. Braun, however, with her bulletproof corset and a disturbing fondness for dynamite, refuses to let the matter rest . . . and she’s prepared to drag her timorous new partner, Wellington Books, along with her into the perilous fray."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
42 Bank, MirraAnonymous Was a Woman : A Celebration in Words and Images of Traditional American Art - and the Women Who Made It
Softcover, St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, 1979 0312041861
Very Good, 0.4 x 9.9 x 6.9 Inches; 128 pages; Tall softcover, slight edge wear. Many b&w and color illustrations of the traditional handicrafts, needlework, and paintings created by American women, together with excerpts from their diaries and letters.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
43 Banks, IainWhit, or Isis Among the Unsaved
Softcover, Abacus, London, England, 2000 0349107688
Very Good, Large softcover with some edge wear, corner creases. Short tear at top of spine has been repaired with tape. Text clean and unmarked. "When her cousin Morag disappears after renouncing her faith, Isis Whit is elected to venture among the Unsaved and bring the apostate back into the fold. An exploration of the techno-ridden barrenness of modern Britain from a unique perspective."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Barbach, LonnieThe Pause : Positive Approaches to Menopause
Hardcover, Dutton, New York, NY, 1993 0525937021
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, Slight edgewear, slight crease down front of jacket. "Options and insights from the foremost authorities in the field of menopause."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Barber, RichardKing Arthur : Hero and Legend
Softcover, The Boydell Press, Woodbridge, England, 2004 0851152546
Very Good+, Very slight edge wear, looks almost new. "Who was the real Arthur? Was he buried at Glastonbury? Why is he so popular today? Richard Barber answers these and many other questions in this engrossing work."

Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Baritz, LorenThe Good Life : The Meaning of Success for the American Middle Class
Hardcover, Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1989 0394549473
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Remainder mark at top of page edges, light sticker residue on cover. "Tackles the assumptions Americans make about the meaning of equality, success, security, and individual freedom."

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Barnes, DjunaNightwood
Softcover, New Directions, New York, NY, 1961 0811200051
Very Good, Minor edge wear, red mark at top of page ends (visible when book is closed). Text clean and unmarked. "Few novels in our time have received the extraordinary praise accorded to Djuna Barnes's 'Nightwood', originally published in 1936. T.S. Eliot penned the introduction."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Barnes, KimHungry for the World : A Memoir
Hardcover, Villard, New York, NY, 2000 0375502289
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, 0.9 x 8.7 x 6 Inches; 256 pages; Two small red marks on jacket on spine. Minor edge wear to jacket. "This memoir, revisiting territory that Barnes first explored in 'In the Wilderness', focuses on her establishing her independence from her Pentecostal family. Growing up in rural Idaho, she felt bound by the dictates of her father and their religion and rebelled because she was hungry for the larger world outside those confines."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
49 Barnett, Bernice; Woods, B.B.Green Mountain Reflections : Stories of the Green Mountains
Softcover, B.B. Woods and B. Barnett, Halifax, VT, 1995 
Very Good, 102 pages; Tall softcover, minor edge wear, light crease on front cover. Tiny smudge at bottom of page ends. SIGNED by both authors, Woods and Barnett, on title page. Includes b&w photos and stories of country life in Vermont in the 1920s and 30s. Includes chapters on "The Highways and Byways of Vermont", "The Old Turkey Drives", "The Games People Played" and many more.; Signed by All Authors

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Barris, ChuckWho Killed Art Deco? : A Novel
Softcover, Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, 2009 1416575596
Very Good, 0.8 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches; 243 pages; Slight edge wear, very minor curve to book, visible from the side. Will straighten when shelved between other books. "Art Deco Jr. is heir to a vast fortune, scion of one of America’s most powerful men—but he is also the black sheep of the family. When he is found murdered in his Manhattan apartment, everyone wonders who could have killed him. Was it Art’s recently spurned lover, Eddie Cotton, the failed actor and gigolo? Was it one of Art’s own relatives, all of whom seem ready to disown him for tarnishing the family name? As the investigation unfolds, it becomes apparent to the novice detective Jimmy Netts that without an actual license, it’s tough to investigate anything resembling a crime scene. Full of uproarious investigative snafus, Who Killed Art Deco? is a dark and delightfully funny book from an equally troubled mind."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Barron, Andrew (designed by)3rd International Exhibition of Miniature Textiles 1978
Softcover, CTD Printers, Twickenham, England, 1978 0906420008
Very Good-, Edges slightly worn. Spine creased. Owner's name stamp on first page. Covers the 3rd Exhibition of Miniature Textiles at the British Crafts Centre in London. Photographs (b&w) of each textile and information on each artist.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Bass, RickThe Watch : Stories
Softcover, Washington Square Press, New York, NY, 1990 0671692224
Very Good-, 190 pages; Minor edge wear, light scuff on cover where price sticker was removed, spine has small red mark. Small smudge on page ends. "Rooted in the creative traditions of the South, Rick Bass has emerged as one of the truly impressive short story writers of his generation."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
53 Baudelaire, CharlesTwenty Prose Poems
Softcover, Jonathan Cape, London, England, 1968 
Very Good, Slight edge wear. This is the 1968 edition. Text clean and unmarked. Text in English.

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Bayley, JohnElegy for Iris
Softcover, Picador, New York, NY, 2001 0312421117
Near Fine, 0.7 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 288 pages; Very slight edge wear, looks almost new. Cover photo from movie starring Kate Winslet and Judi Dench. "A luminous memoir about the beauty of youth and of aging, and a celebration of a brilliant life and an undying love."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Bear, Sun; Ryan, Matthew (ed.)Wildfire Magazine Vol. 4, No. 2
Magazine, Sun Bear, Bear Tribe Medicine Society, Spokane, WA, 1989 
Very Good, Hard-to-find magazine with articles on such diverse topics as Native American issues, alien contact, gardening, homesteading, ecology, etc. Slight edge wear. In this issue, articles include "Chief Joseph", "Permaculture Practices of Traditional Peoples", and more.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Beard, Lina; Beard, Adelia B.The American Girls Handy Book : How to Amuse Yourself and Others
Softcover, David R. Godine, Boston, MA, 1999 0879236663
Very Good, Slight edge wear, first few pages have light water stain at edge. Text clean and unmarked. This is the 1999 edition with a red cover. "A magical cornucopia of projects, devices, toys, gifts, dolls, recipes, decorations, perfumes, wax and clay modelling, oil and watercolor painting and games, with clear and practical directions for how to make and play them."

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Beckett, SamuelHow It Is
Softcover, Grove Press, New York, NY, 1964 0394172485
Very Good, 0.2 x 7.8 x 5.1 Inches; Slight edge wear, text clean and unmarked. "It is one thing to be informed by Shakespeare that life “is a tale told by an idiot signifying nothing”; it is something else to encounter the idea literally presented in a novel by Samuel Beckett. But I am reasonably certain that a sensitive reader who journeys through How It Is will leave the book convinced that Beckett says more that is relevant to experience in our time than Shakespeare does in Macbeth. It should come as no surprise if a decade or so hence How It Is is appraised as a masterpiece of modern literature. This poetic novel is Beckett at his height.”

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Beier, UlliWords of Paradise : Poetry of Papua New Guinea
Softcover, Unicorn Press, Santa Barbara, CA, 1973 
Good, Ex-Library; 104 pages; This is an ex-library book. Softcover book inside hardcover library binding. Usual ex-library stamps, stickers and pocket. Text clean and unmarked. Includes New Guinean artwork as well as many poems.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Beijer, G.Rural Migrants in Urban Setting An analysis of the literature on the problem consequent on the internal migration from rural ro urban areas in 12 European countries 1945-1961
Hardcover, Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague, Netherlands, 1963 
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket, Slight spine lean. Jacket has faded lettering on spine, small hole near top edge, minor soiling. "An inventory of all available data and studies on the subject of migration of rural people into industrial regions in the European countries of Austria, Switzerland, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Belgium, The Netherlands, Luxembourg, France, Germany, and Italy."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Bell-Villada, Gene H.;Gimenez, Antonio; Pistorius, GeorgeFrom Dante to Garcia Marquez : Studies in Romance Literatures and Linguistics
Hardcover, Williams College, Williamstown, MA, 1987 0915081024
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 412 pages; Very large hardcover, text clean and unmarked. Jacket has minor wear at edges and is now protected in archival-quality mylar cover. Tiny red remainder mark at bottom of page ends. Gift inscription from Anson Piper on first page (the professor to whom the book is dedicated). Collection of essays on various aspects of literary criticism, with text in English, Spanish and French. Includes topics such as "Frustrated Lovers' Farewells in Early Iberian Theatre", "Physiognomics in Romantic Spain", "Sound and Silence in Samuel Beckett's En Attendant Godot", "Banana Strike and Military Massacre: 'One Hundred Years of Solitude' and What Happened in 1928" and more. ; Signed by Dedicatee

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
61 Benet, GeorgeA Short Dance in the Sun
Softcover, The Lapis Press, Venice, CA, 1988 0932499589
Very Good, Sun-faded on spine and top and side of back cover. Text clean and unmarked. "Benet's book about the San Francisco longshoremen reflects the reality and durability of his life."

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Bennett, Cathereen L.; Rogers, WillWill Rogers : Quotable Cowboy
Hardcover, Runestone Press, Minneapolis, MN, 1995 0822531550
Very Good+, Slim hardcover, very slight edge wear. Many b&w photos. The life story of Will Rogers, born in 1879 in the Indian Territory that later became Oklahoma.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Benson, EugeneJ.M. Synge : Grove Press Modern Dramatists Series
Softcover, Grove Press, New York, NY, 1983 0394624327
Very Good+, Minor edge wear. Covers the life and work of a key player in the Irish literary renaissance in the early twentieth century.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
64 Berendzen, RichardLife Beyond Earth & The Mind of Man
Softcover, NASA, Washington, D. C., 1973 
Very Good-, Minor edge wear, light foxing (brownish spots) on page ends. The proceedings of a symposium held to discuss the possible existence of extraterrestrial life.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Berg, Alice ;Johnson, Sylvia & Mary Ellen Von HoltAmerican Crib Quilts : Remember Me
Softcover, Little Quilts, Marietta, GA, 1992 
Very Good+, 0.3 x 11.4 x 8.8 Inches; 16 pages; Slight edge wear. Includes full-size patterns for crib quilt designs inspired by heirloom American quilts.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 Berge, CarolCarol Berge : Rituals & Gargoyles : Black Book Number 2, Winter 1976
Softcover, Black Book, Bowling Green, OH, 1976 
Very Good, Signed by Author, Signed and inscribed by Berge on title page. Spine is slightly age-darkened. ; Signed by Author

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
67 Berger, RuthThe Secret is in the Rainbow : Aura Interrelationships
Softcover, Samuel Weiser, York Beach, ME, 1987 0877286388
Very Good, 0.2 x 8.1 x 5.3 Inches; 128 pages; Slight edge wear. Former owner's bookplate inside cover. "A concise and excellent introduction to reading the aura as well as a guide for using color to promote our emotional, spiritual and physical well-being."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Bergman, DavidThe Violet Hour : The Violet Quill and the Making of Gay Culture
Softcover, Columbia University Press, New York, NY, 2004 0231130511
Very Good+, Very slight edge wear. "Brilliantly illuminates the context of gay writing from the period after the 1969 Stonewall riots to the devastation of the AIDS epidemic in the 1980s."

Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
69 Bergman, DavidThe Violet Quill Reader : The Emergence of Gay Writing After Stonewall
Softcover, St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, 1995 0312132026
Very Good, Minor edge wear. Some light smudging across top of page ends. Collected writings of authors such as Edmund White, Andrew Holleran, Felice Picano and others.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Bergren, Lisa T.The Begotten : A Novel of the Gifted
Softcover, Berkley Books, New York, NY, 2007 0425215601
Very Good+, Tall softcover, minor edge wear, remainder mark at bottom of page ends near spine. "A rich and carefully crafted medieval mystery."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Bernd, Clifford A. (Ed. )Goethe Proceedings Essays Commemorating the Goethe Sesquicentennial At the University of California, Davis
Hardcover, Camden House, Columbia, SC, 1984 0938100289
Very Good-, Ex-Library; Ex-library (University) , with stickers at edge of cover and withdrawn stamp on first page. University stamp on top of page edges. Otherwise, text clean and unmarked. 127 pgs.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
72 Bibb Manufacturing Co.The Story of Cotton : Bibb, The First Name in Textiles
Stapled wraps, Bibb Manufacturing Co., 1955 
Good+, Stapled softcover. Slight mustiness. Owner's name on cover in ink and owner had also written "The End" on the last page in ink. Otherwise clean and unmarked. Minor foxing (brownish spots). Many b&w photos illustrating the processing of cotton to finished product as well as several color photos. Also includes photos of the company town "Bibb City" in Georgia.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Billiard Congress of AmericaOfficial Rule and Record Book for All Pocket and Carom Billiard Games : 1968
Softcover, Billiard Congress of America, Chicago, IL, 1968 
Very Good, Minor edge wear and a few light smudges on cover. Includes all rules and regulations as well as world's billiard championship records and b&w photos of past champions.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Bing, RobertCompendium of Regional Diagnosis in Affections of the Brain and Spinal Cord
Hardcover, Medical Art Agency, New York, NY, 1923 
Very Good-, Minor edge wear, lower corners bumped. Former owner's name inside cover. Includes diagrams. This is the 1923 edition.

Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Bird, AnneBlood Brother : 33 Reasons My Brother Scott Peterson is Guilty
Hardcover, Reganbooks Harpercollins, New York, NY, 2005 0060838574
Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket, Looks almost new. Very slight edge wear. "The long-lost sister of Scott Peterson shares her story of family ties, secrets, and murder." Many photos.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Black, BaxterCactus Tracks & Cowboy Philosophy
Hardcover; First Printing, Crown Publishers, New York, NY, 1997 0609601229
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, First Edition, Minor edge wear to jacket. First Edition. "Humorist and poet of the ranch and the barnyard, Baxter Black has variously been dubbed a latter-day Will Rogers, the dean of cowboy bards, and the Art Buchwald of the Stetson-and-Levi's crowd."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Blackwell, Marilyn JohnsIngmar Bergman's "Persona" : The Transcendent Image
Softcover, University of Illinois Press, Urbana, IL, 1986 0252012674
Good+, A few pages have some underlining and notes. Minor edge wear, a few rubbed spots on cover. A study of Ingmar Bergman's film "Persona". Many b&w photos.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Block, BarbaraBlowing Smoke : A Robin Light Thriller
Hardcover, Kensington Books, New York, NY, 2001 1575666707
Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket, Minor edge wear, remainder mark on bottom of page ends. Light pen check mark at top corner of first page. The 7th book in the series. "Robin's summer tedium is about to be remedied thanks to a trio of adult siblings who are certain something sinister is simmering at their widowed mother's mansion."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Blumenthal, Monica D.; Kahn, Robert L.Justifying Violence : Attitudes of American Men
Softcover; Third Printing, Institute for Social Research, Ann Arbor, MI, 1973 879441135
Good+, Former owner's name on first page, minor underlining and notes on the first few pages only. Light stain at bottom of spine, not affecting interior of book. Spine creased. "What essential meaning leads American men to define an act as violence?" Studies violence used for social control and violence used for social change, with an emphasis on student protests on college campuses and the subsequent police response.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Blyth, MyrnaSpin Sisters : How the Women of the Media Sell Unhappiness and Liberalism to the Women of America
Hardcover, St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, 2004 0312312873
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Jacket has minor edge wear, a few small nicks, price sticker remnant on back. "The book is insightful and surprisingly funny- an insider's gutsy take that breaks news and proves at last what many of us have suspected about mainstream media."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Bogart, BonnieEscape From the Monster Ship : A Droid Adventure : Star Wars
Softcover, Random House, New York, NY, 1986 0394878647
Good+, Hard-to-find title. Edges are somewhat worn and cover is creased in several places. There is a child's pencil drawing of R2-D2 and C-3PO on the inside cover. Text clean and unmarked. "Join your favorite droids on a search for a trade route to the planet Roon."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
82 Bolden, Vernie L.The Science of Psychology : Historial Perspectives, Medical and Psychiatric Foundations
Softcover, Pearson Custom Publishing, Boston, MA, 2003 0536702993
Very Good-, Minor edge wear, back cover corner creased. Minor highlighting and notes.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
83 Bonadio, WilliamJulia's Mother : Life Lessons in the Pediatric ER
Hardcover, St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, 2000 031225251X
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket, Minor edge wear to jacket, a few light wrinkles. "A real-life pediatric emergency room doctor reveals the trials, heartbreaks, and triumphs of his work."

Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
84 Bonner, John TylerMorphogenesis : An Essay on Development
Softcover, Atheneum, New York, NY, 1963 
Very Good, Edges somewhat worn. Bookstore stamp on first page. Spine creased. Text clean and unmarked. "A stimulating, splendidly written survey of biology's most crucial questions."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
85 Books, LorenzThe Perfect Party Food Book
Hardcover, Lorenz Books, New York, NY, 1997 1859675417
Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket, Perfect Recipes; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 64 pages; Slight edge wear to jacket, 3 red marks on spine of jacket. Book itself clean and unmarked. Many color photos of over 35 mouthwatering dishes like Chocolate Mandarin Trifle, Onion & Goat Cheese Tartlets, Tortilla Flutes, and many more.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
86 Boren, Karen LeeGirls in Peril : A Novella
Softcover, Tin House Books, Portland, OR, 2006 0977312720
Very Good+, A Tin House New Voice; 0.7 x 7.1 x 5.3 Inches; 150 pages; Softcover with very slight edge wear, looks almost new. "Karen Lee Boren's novella beautifully differentiates itself by taking us inside that little-known tribe we call girlhood. Who can resist the restless energy, the strength, and the wholeness of these hard-worked midwestern daughters before they individuate into women in this perilous world?"

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Boston ; Lawler, Henry G. (ed.)The Boston College Stylus : Vol. 39 No. 5 February 1926
Softcover, Boston College, Boston, MA, 1926 
Fair, Hard-to-find collection of work by Boston College students. Paper covers have some short tears and soiling. Faded lettering on cover. Edges of first and last few pages have reddish stains from cover (water stain), but text is not obscured on any page. Includes advertising, essays, poetry, editorials, and a section for alumni.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Boston College; Lawler, Henry G. (ed.)The Boston College Stylus : Vol. 39, No. 7 April 1926
Softcover, Boston College, Boston, MA, 1926 
Fair, Hard-to-find collection of work by Boston College students. Paper covers have some short tears and soiling. Faded lettering on cover. Edges of first and last few pages have reddish stains from cover (water stain), but text is not obscured on any page. Includes advertising, essays, poetry, editorials, book reviews, and a section for alumni.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
89 Bowditch, JohnA Selected Bibliography on Modern French History 1600 to the Present
Softcover, Xerox University Microfilms, Ann Arbor, MI, 1974 0835700615
Very Good, Edges somewhat worn. Includes listings of hundreds of books (most in English) for the student of French history. Grouped into categories such as "The French Revolution", "The Napoleonic Empire", etc.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Bowling, DrewThe Tower of Shadows : Advance Uncorrected Proof
Softcover, Ballantine Books, New York, NY, 2006 0345486706
Very Good+, Uncorrected Proof, Very slight edge wear, small nick out of bottom corner of spine. "A new epic fantasy series full of swordplay and magic."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Bowman, DavidBunny Modern
Softcover, Little, Brown & Company, Boston, MA, 1998 
Very Good, Minor edge wear, remainder mark at bottom of page edges (visible when book is closed). Very light foxing (brownish spots) at top of page ends. Text clean and unmarked. "Imagine killer nannies patrolling the streets of New York, their baby carriages bristling with automatic weapons, even as prowling, infertile parent-wannabes make desperate grabs at the carriages' precious cargo.... This is the premise of David Bowman's novel, Bunny Modern, an apocalyptic millenarian view of New York in the 21st century. The city is without electricity, a phenomenon some attribute to electrons flying backward in time to that day when Bob Dylan went electric at the 1965 Newport Jazz Festival."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Boyle, T.C.Riven Rock
Softcover, Penguin Books, New York, NY, 1999 014027166X
Very Good+, 1 x 7.6 x 5 Inches; 480 pages; Slight edge wear. "In 1905, Stanley McCormick, heir to East Coast millions, is most definitely mad. Heredity and an early, horrifying glimpse of his naked sister have rendered him schizophrenic, incapable of being around women--right down to his wife, Katherine, 'a newlywed who might as well have been a widow.' Not even the dawn of modern psychiatry can save him. Instead, he's barred and carefully cosseted in Riven Rock, the California estate he helped design for his sister, the first of the McCormicks to crack. Will the 31-year-old patient be cured?"

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Brabec, BarbaraHandmade for Profit! : Hundreds of Secrets to Success in Selling Arts and Crafts
Softcover, M. Evans and Company, Inc., New York, NY, 1996 0871318121
Very Good+, 0.8 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 271 pages; Slight edge wear, text clean and unmarked. "Brabec is a successful craft author with a wealth of business experience to share with those who are just starting out. Particular attention is paid to selling at shows, malls, and individual shops. She combines a chatty style full of personal anecdotes with practical, down-to-earth advice about production, marketing, and legal considerations. Persons wanting to go into business and those already selling should read this book to have a realistic picture of the requirements for a successful craft business."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Bradfield, ScottThe History of Luminous Motion
Hardcover, Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1989 0394578759
Very Good+, First American Edition. Minor edge wear, remainder mark at bottom corner of page ends near spine. Former owner's name inside cover. Text clean and unmarked.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Bradford, MikeUnder the Bridge and Back Again : The Winthorpe Mysteries, Part One
Softcover, Mike Bradford, Bloomington, IL, 2004 1410787478
Very Good+, MInor edge wear. Text clean and unmarked. "Set in Louisville, Kentucky, the 'Winthorpe Mysteries' is a romance, but the driving forces are tomfoolery, skullduggery, and bloody murder."

Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Bragg, RickAll Over but the Shoutin'
Softcover, Vintage Books, New York, NY, 1998 0679774025
Very Good+, 0.8 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 329 pages; Tall softcover with very slight edge wear. Tiny scratch across spine. Text clean and unmarked. "On Palm Sunday, 1994, a tornado ripped through a church in Piedmont, AL, killing 20 people. This is Bragg's hometown, and he began his story on the tragedy for the New York Times as follows: "This is a place where grandmothers hold babies on their laps under the stars and whisper in their ears that the lights in the sky are holes in the floor of heaven. This is a place where the song 'Jesus Loves Me' has rocked generations to sleep, and heaven is not a concept, but a destination." It is writing of this quality that won the author his job as a national correspondent and the 1996 Pulitzer Prize for feature writing. He grew up in poverty, the second of three sons of an alcoholic, abusive father and a loving mother. The early chapters give a beautiful description of warm and happy moments he enjoyed with her and his family even as she struggled to provide for them after they'd been abandoned."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Bram, ChristopherIn Memory of Angel Clare
Softcover, Plume Books Penguin, New York, NY, 1990 0452264340
Very Good+, Very minor edge wear.

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Branden, NathanielJudgment Day : My Years With Ayn Rand
Softcover, Avon Books, New York, NY, 1991 0380711273
Very Good, Tall softcover with minor edge wear, spine creased. Former owner's bookplate inside cover. Includes many b&w photos. "Twenty-five years her junior, Nathaniel Branden was Ayn Rand's devoted fan, her chief apostle, her prophet... and, ultimately, her lover."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
99 Brandon, DavidLife in a Seventeenth-Century (17th Century) Coffee Shop
Softcover, Sutton Publishing, Thrupp, England, 2008 0750946393
Very Good+, Sutton Life; 0.47 x 6.3 x 4.72 Inches; 96 pages; Slim softcover, looks almost new. Text clean and unmarked. "We have all seen the hilarious depiction of Mrs Miggins' coffee shop in Blackadder, but what was it really like in the first cafes as coffee drinking became more popular? What else did the shops sell? How did the coffee shop life influence politics, the media and everyday life? Was coffee considered to be even more dangerous than alcohol?"

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Brautigan, RichardA Confederate General from Big Sur
Softcover, Delta Books, New York, NY, 1979 0440516935
Very Good, 0.5 x 7.8 x 5.4 Inches; Minor edge wear, price sticker on cover. Text clean and unmarked. "Lee Mellon believes he is the descendent of the only Confederate General to have come from Big Sur and is himself a seeker after truth in his own modern-day war against the status quo and the state of the Union. This novel is set in 1957, and was the late Richard Brautigan's first to be published.Brautigan's comic genius and countercultural vision of American life made him a literary idol of the 1960s and early 1970s. His books became required reading for the Beat generation."

Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Buy my art at ImageKind.com.
Powered by ChrisLands.com