|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Abbey, Lloyd: The Last Whales A Novel Hardcover, Grove Weidenfeld, New York, NY, 1989 Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, Minor edge wear to jacket. "Truly a remarkable look at the world of the ocean and of all its major denizens, especially the Blue Whale." Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Abbott, G.: Ghosts of the Tower of London Softcover, David & Charles, London, England, 1986 Very Good+, 0.31 x 7.56 x 4.96 Inches; 85 pages; Slight edge wear, light stain at top of page ends near spine. Many b&w photos and illustrations as well as details of hauntings in the Tower of London, as recounted by the Yeoman Warders who keep watch there. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Abbott, Lynn: The Sovereignty of Season : The First Circle Seed of Growth Softcover, Fifth World Publications, Clearwater, FL, 1991 Good, Stapled softcover. Some highlighting to text. Very faint mustiness. "This book is about living in harmony with the Earth Mother, of knowing how and when to act in order to maintain balance throughout our lives, combining Seneca Indian wisdom, oriental medical theory, and applied kinesiology." Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ackerman, Phyllis: Wallpaper : Its History, Design and Use Hardcover, Frederick A. Stokes, New York, NY, 1923 Very Good-, Ex-Library; Ex-library in hardcover library binding. Spine has remnant of number sticker. Discard stamp inside cover. One page has short tear at edge. Includes several illustration plates. Chapters include: Wallpapers in Early American Homes, The Modernist Wallpaper, The Problems of Wallpaper Designs, Wallpapers for Period Rooms, and more. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Adams, J.: ATM for Service Providers : BT Telecommunications Series Hardcover, Chapman & Hall, London, England, 1997 Very Good, Minor edge wear, corner slightly worn. "Essential reading for engineers in telecommunications, operating companies working in network design and related fields, broadband equipment vendors, and research students of telecommunications and computing." Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Agresti, Olivia Rossetti: David Lubin : A Study in Practical Idealism Hardcover, Little, Brown & Company, Boston, MA, 1922 Good+, 372 pages; Large blue cloth hardcover with some edge wear, former owner's ink inscription on first page. Includes frontispiece picture of Lubin. A few very light pencilled marks to text. "Born in 1849 in Poland, Lubin founded the International Institute of Agriculture in Rome in 1908. His knowledge of agriculture assisted him when he helped found the California Fruit Growers' Union. He then helped settle Eastern European Jewish refugees who worked on various farms in the area and, in 1891, he became the director of the International Society for the Colonization of Russian Jews. He then began to campaign for subsidies and protection for farmers, initially in California but eventually on an international scale." Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Alexandra, John: Mephistopheles' Anvil : Forging a More Human Future Hardcover, Rose Harmony Publications, Spring Valley, NY, 1996 Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, Tall hardcover, dust jacket has tiny tear at top edge. "Challenges us to see the growing social crisis as the result of an assault on the ecology of the human being- a dehumanization brought about by the overuse of technology." Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Allert, Kathy: Traditional Folk Costumes of Europe : Paper Dolls in Full Color Softcover, Dover Publications, New York, NY, 1983 Good+, Traditional Fashions; 32 pages; Some edge wear, short tear at top of cover. There are scuffs at bottom corners of pages near spine, but they do not affect any of the costumes. Dolls and costumes are uncut, bright, and unmarked. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Allison, Dorothy: Cavedweller Hardcover, Dutton, New York, NY, 1998 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Large hardcover, two small red marks on spine. Minor edge wear to jacket, light rubbing on front. Text clean and unmarked. "Like 'Bastard out of Carolina', Allison's acclaimed debut novel, 'Cavedweller' is a chronicle of rage, strength, and survival. Here, however, Allison is equally concerned with the redemptive power of love and forgiveness. Tough, prickly, flawed, and deeply human, Delia and Cissy are literary creations of the first rank." Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Anaya, Rudolfo: Zia Summer Hardcover, Warner Books, New York, NY, 1995 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Trace of surface wear. Small piece torn out of top corner of jacket. "A skillful and intriguing mystery set in the rich and magical world of the Nuevos Mexicanos." Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Anderson, Clary: Make the Team in Football Hardcover, Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY, 1966 Very Good, Many b&w photos. Includes "Picking Your Position", "Fundamentals: Blocking and Tackling", "Offensive Line Play", "The Quarterback", etc. Some pages have rough lower edges where they were cut and separated from the opposite page, and two pages are still unopened (came from publisher uncut) . Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Angel, Jodi: The History of Vegas Hardcover, Chronicle Books, San Francisco, CA, 2005 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Signed by Author, Signed and inscribed by author. Minor edge wear to jacket at corners. "A bright, brooding, iconic, and dark first collection of stories about teenaged characters headed for trouble in Las Vegas."; Signed by Author Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Antrim, Taylor: The Headmaster Ritual Softcover, Mariner Houghton Mifflin Co., New York, NY, 2007 Very Good+, Slight edge wear. "An intelligent and darkly comic portrait of a prep school and its occasionally dysfunctional inhabitants that is both deeply unsettling and fantastically entertaining." Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Arensberg, Ann: Sister Wolf Softcover, Ballantine Books, New York, NY, 2000 Very Good-, 0.7 x 7.8 x 5.2 Inches; 224 pages; Two small red marks on spine, two light smudges inside cover and top corner is lightly creased. Text clean and unmarked. "Winner of the American Book Award. [A] novel of striking originality...If Sister Wolf is intense and otherworldly, it is also crisp, urbane, alive with wit." Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Arey, Howard John; Arp, Andrice (eds.): Hi-Horse Omnibus Vol. 1 Softcover, Alternative Comics, Gainesville, FL, 2004 Very Good+, Slight edge wear. A collection of short graphic novels by Damien Jay, Andrice Arp, Howard John Arey, and others. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Arroco Publishing Co.: 1969 He-Man Daily Diary Softcover, Arroco Publishing Co., New York, NY, 1968 Very Good-, This is the 1969 "He-Man Daily Diary" inside a 1968 "He-Man Daily Diary" vinyl protective cover. Vinyl cover's gilt lettering is rubbed and worn. The diary's back cover has been trimmed slightly to fit into the vinyl cover. Some edge wear and bottom corner of several pages bent. Calendar clean and unmarked. Includes many "naughty" comics and quotations, as well as a full calendar and appointment book. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Asatani, Koichi: Introduction to ATM Networks and B-ISDN Hardcover, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., Chichester, England, 1997 Very Good+, Minor edge wear, light surface rubbing. "The development of systems and services based on Broadband ISDN is now increasing faster than ever before. ATM (Asynchronous Transfer Mode) Technology is flexible and evolving rapidly, with new applications in areas as diverse as electronic trading networks and multimedia broadcasting." Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Aubert, Rosemary: The Feast of Stephen An Ellis Portal Mystery Hardcover; First Printing, Bridge Works Publishing, Bridgehampton, NY, 1999 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, 257 pgs. Inner flap of jacket is price-clipped. Former owner's gift inscription on first page. Tiny hole in jacket at spine. 3 small nibbled holes at edge of jacket. Criminologist Ellis Portal investigates the mysterious deaths by poison of several Toronto street people. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Austin, Gregory A. (ed.): Drugs and Psychopathology : Research Issues 19 Softcover, National Institute On Drug Abuse, Rockville, MD, 1977 Very Good-, Minor highlighting to about 10 pages. Minor edge wear, edges and spine slightly age-darkened. Includes chapters on Opiates, Cannabis, LSD, Amphetamines, and more. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Badaracco, Claire Hoertz: Trading Words : Poetry, Typography, and Illustrated Books in the Modern Literary Economy Hardcover, The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 1995 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Slight edge wear to jacket. Chapters include "Utopian Typography and the Public Eye, 1890-1915", "Limiting Editions and Illustrating Books, 1929-1939" and more. Includes b&w illustrations and photos. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Badaracco, Claire Hoertz: Trading Words : Poetry, Typography, and Illustrated Books in the Modern Literary Economy Hardcover, The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 1995 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Slight edge wear to jacket. Tiny tear at corner of jacket. Chapters include "Utopian Typography and the Public Eye, 1890-1915", "Limiting Editions and Illustrating Books, 1929-1939" and more. Includes b&w illustrations and photos. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Bail, Murray: Eucalyptus : A Novel Softcover, Harvest Books, San Diego, CA, 1999 Very Good, 0.71 x 7.95 x 5.28 Inches; 264 pages; Minor edge wear, a few tiny spots on page ends, visible when book is closed. "Once upon a time, on a property in western New South Wales, a man named Holland plants hundreds of varieties of eucalyptus trees, then decrees that only the suitor who can name each and every one of them will be worthy to marry his beautiful daughter, Ellen. Many men try and fail. Then along comes Mr. Roy Cave, a man renowned in the eucalyptus world. It's obvious that he is hardly the stuff romantic dreams are made of, and Ellen's Prince Charming turns out to be a mysterious young stranger who finds her wandering among her father's trees and spins her tale after tale, each one tied to a different kind of eucalypt. As the weeks go by, Mr. Cave continues to successfully identify every tree on the property, thus drawing ever closer to his prize. Meanwhile, Ellen's other suitor captures first her imagination and then her heart." Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Bain, George: Celtic Art : The Methods of Construction Softcover, Dover Publications, New York, NY, 1973 Very Good, 0.5 x 11.9 x 8.8 Inches; 160 pages; Tall softcover with some edge wear, crease at bottom corner of cover and smudges inside cover. Text clean and unmarked. "The construction principles of Celtic art were rediscovered in the middle of this century by George Bain. Here he shows the simple principles you can use to recreate Celtic art and artifacts as well as to create your own designs." Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Ballard, Angela; Ballard, Duffy: A Blistered Kind of Love : One Couple's Trial by Trail Softcover, The Mountaineers Books, Seattle, WA, 2003 Very Good, Barbara Savage Award Winner; 0.79 x 8.96 x 5.88 Inches; 272 pages; Tall softcover, very slight edge wear, looks almost new. Only flaw is a small nick out of edge of first page and light red crayon smudge on nick and part of second page. Text clean and unmarked otherwise. "Alternating chapters, the Ballards describe their arduous 2,655-mile hike along the Pacific Crest Trail, which zigzags its way from Mexico to Canada. Grappling with thirst, fear, and pain, they completed the trail in 132 days. In addition to providing detailed information on pretrip planning (meal preparation, gear, medicines), they also relate many amusing anecdotes about the characters they met along the way. This delightful title has appeal beyond hard-core backpackers." Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Bank, Mirra: Anonymous Was a Woman : A Celebration in Words and Images of Traditional American Art - and the Women Who Made It Softcover, St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, 1979 Very Good, 0.4 x 9.9 x 6.9 Inches; 128 pages; Tall softcover, slight edge wear. Many b&w and color illustrations of the traditional handicrafts, needlework, and paintings created by American women, together with excerpts from their diaries and letters. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Banks, Iain: Whit, or Isis Among the Unsaved Softcover, Abacus, London, England, 2000 Very Good, Large softcover with some edge wear, corner creases. Short tear at top of spine has been repaired with tape. Text clean and unmarked. "When her cousin Morag disappears after renouncing her faith, Isis Whit is elected to venture among the Unsaved and bring the apostate back into the fold. An exploration of the techno-ridden barrenness of modern Britain from a unique perspective." Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Barber, Richard: King Arthur : Hero and Legend Softcover, The Boydell Press, Woodbridge, England, 2004 Very Good+, Very slight edge wear, looks almost new. "Who was the real Arthur? Was he buried at Glastonbury? Why is he so popular today? Richard Barber answers these and many other questions in this engrossing work." Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Baritz, Loren: The Good Life : The Meaning of Success for the American Middle Class Hardcover, Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1989 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Remainder mark at top of page edges, light sticker residue on cover. "Tackles the assumptions Americans make about the meaning of equality, success, security, and individual freedom." Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Barnes, Julian: Arthur & George : A Novel Softcover, Vintage Books, New York, NY, 2006 Very Good, Edges somewhat worn. Top and bottom of spine bumped. "An absorbing fictional re-creation of a real-life detective story. A finely evocative novel as well as a morally and psychologically astute glimpse into the worlds of two men- one of them being Sherlock Holmes's creator Arthur Conan Doyle." Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Barnes, Kim: Hungry for the World : A Memoir Hardcover, Villard, New York, NY, 2000 Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, 0.9 x 8.7 x 6 Inches; 256 pages; Two small red marks on jacket on spine. Minor edge wear to jacket. "This memoir, revisiting territory that Barnes first explored in 'In the Wilderness', focuses on her establishing her independence from her Pentecostal family. Growing up in rural Idaho, she felt bound by the dictates of her father and their religion and rebelled because she was hungry for the larger world outside those confines." Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Barnett, Bernice; Woods, B.B.: Green Mountain Reflections : Stories of the Green Mountains Softcover, B.B. Woods and B. Barnett, Halifax, VT, 1995 Very Good, 102 pages; Tall softcover, minor edge wear, light crease on front cover. Tiny smudge at bottom of page ends. SIGNED by both authors, Woods and Barnett, on title page. Includes b&w photos and stories of country life in Vermont in the 1920s and 30s. Includes chapters on "The Highways and Byways of Vermont", "The Old Turkey Drives", "The Games People Played" and many more.; Signed by All Authors Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Bass, Rick: The Watch : Stories Softcover, Washington Square Press, New York, NY, 1990 Very Good-, 190 pages; Minor edge wear, light scuff on cover where price sticker was removed, spine has small red mark. Small smudge on page ends. "Rooted in the creative traditions of the South, Rick Bass has emerged as one of the truly impressive short story writers of his generation." Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Bassani, Giorgio; Weaver, William (trans.): The Garden of the Finzi-Continis Softcover, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, San Diego, CA, 2001 Very Good, 0.5 x 7.96 x 5.35 Inches; 204 pages; Minor edgewear, very light foxing (brownish spots) to page ends. Light red mark on lower spine. "The Garden of the Finzi-Continis is considered the best of the series of novels that Bassani produced about the lives of Italian Jews in the northern Italian city of Ferrara. Although the novel focuses on the relationships between the major characters, the shadow of creeping fascism, especially the racial laws that restricted Jews' participation in Italian society, looms over all the novel's events." Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Bayley, John: Elegy for Iris Softcover, Picador, New York, NY, 2001 Near Fine, 0.7 x 8.2 x 5.3 Inches; 288 pages; Very slight edge wear, looks almost new. Cover photo from movie starring Kate Winslet and Judi Dench. "A luminous memoir about the beauty of youth and of aging, and a celebration of a brilliant life and an undying love." Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Bear, Sun; Ryan, Matthew (ed.): Wildfire Magazine Vol. 4, No. 2 Magazine, Sun Bear, Bear Tribe Medicine Society, Spokane, WA, 1989 Very Good, Hard-to-find magazine with articles on such diverse topics as Native American issues, alien contact, gardening, homesteading, ecology, etc. Slight edge wear. In this issue, articles include "Chief Joseph", "Permaculture Practices of Traditional Peoples", and more. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Bear, Sun; Ryan, Matthew (ed.): Wildfire Magazine Vol. 4, No. 2 Magazine, Sun Bear, Bear Tribe Medicine Society, Spokane, WA, 1989 Very Good, Hard-to-find magazine with articles on such diverse topics as Native American issues, alien contact, gardening, homesteading, ecology, etc. Tiny stain at edge of first page. Slight edge wear. In this issue, articles include "Chief Joseph", "Permaculture Practices of Traditional Peoples", and more. Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Beijer, G.: Rural Migrants in Urban Setting An analysis of the literature on the problem consequent on the internal migration from rural ro urban areas in 12 European countries 1945-1961 Hardcover, Martinus Nijhoff, The Hague, Netherlands, 1963 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket, Slight spine lean. Jacket has faded lettering on spine, small hole near top edge, minor soiling. "An inventory of all available data and studies on the subject of migration of rural people into industrial regions in the European countries of Austria, Switzerland, Denmark, Norway, Sweden, Finland, Belgium, The Netherlands, Luxembourg, France, Germany, and Italy." Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Benet, George: A Short Dance in the Sun Softcover, The Lapis Press, Venice, CA, 1988 Very Good, Sun-faded on spine and top and side of back cover. Text clean and unmarked. "Benet's book about the San Francisco longshoremen reflects the reality and durability of his life." Price:
2.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Benner, Cheryl; Pellman, Rachel T.: Dahlia Quilts and Projects : Complete Patterns and Instructions Softcover, Good Books, Intercourse, PA, 1995 Very Good+, 0.3 x 11 x 8.51 Inches; 98 pages; Tall softcover, slight edge wear. Includes color photos of finished quilts. Featured patterns are Traditional Dahlia, Dahlia Quilt Variations, Wall Hangings, Chair Pad, Placemats, and more. Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland: Life Histories of North American Wagtails, Shrikes, Vireos, and Their Allies Softcover, Dover Publications, New York, NY, 1965 Very Good, 0.91 x 8.46 x 5.32 Inches; 411 pages; Minor edge wear, spine is sun-faded. Text clean and umarked. "The all-inclusiveness and reliability of Bent's twenty-one volumes on North American birds have made them classics in our time. No ornithologist, conservationist, amateur naturalist or birdwatcher should be without these books." This volume covers 49 different varieties of wagtail, pipit, waxwing, shrike, starling, vireo, etc. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Bent, Arthur Cleveland: Life Histories of North American Wild Fowl, Part I : Merganser, Duck, Teal, Gadwall, Widgeon, Shoveller, and Others Softcover, Dover Publications, New York, NY, 1962 Very Good-, Some edge wear, small spot on spine obscured by marker. Former owner's name on first page. Cover has been protected by mylar. Text clean and unmarked. This is volume one. "The all-inclusiveness and reliability of Bent's twenty-one volumes on North American birds have made them classics in our time. No ornithologist, conservationist, amateur naturalist or birdwatcher should be without these books." Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Besant, Walter: The Rebel Queen Hardcover, Arno Press, New York, NY, 1975 Very Good+, Modern Jewish Experience Series; 389 pages; Reprint of original from 1893. Part of the "Modern Jewish Experience" series. This edition was printed in 1975. Minor edge wear, clean and unmarked. Includes b&w illustrations. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Bibb Manufacturing Co.: The Story of Cotton : Bibb, The First Name in Textiles Stapled wraps, Bibb Manufacturing Co., 1955 Good+, Stapled softcover. Slight mustiness. Owner's name on cover in ink and owner had also written "The End" on the last page in ink. Otherwise clean and unmarked. Minor foxing (brownish spots). Many b&w photos illustrating the processing of cotton to finished product as well as several color photos. Also includes photos of the company town "Bibb City" in Georgia. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Bird, Allan G.: Bordellos of Blair Street : The Story of Silverton, Colorado's Notorious Red-Light District Softcover, Advertising, Publications & Consultants, Pierson, MI, 1993 Very Good+, Signed by Author, Slight edge wear, signed by author on first page. Includes stories and photos of the notorious women and bordellos of Silverton, CO.; Signed by Author Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Black, Baxter: Cactus Tracks & Cowboy Philosophy Hardcover; First Printing, Crown Publishers, New York, NY, 1997 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, First Edition, Minor edge wear to jacket. First Edition. "Humorist and poet of the ranch and the barnyard, Baxter Black has variously been dubbed a latter-day Will Rogers, the dean of cowboy bards, and the Art Buchwald of the Stetson-and-Levi's crowd." Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Bloch, Douglas; George, Demetra: Astrology for Yourself : A Workbook for Personal Transformation Softcover, Wingbow Press, Oakland, CA, 1994 Very Good-, Signed by Author, Large softcover, some edge wear, corner creased. Some light smudges on page ends. Signed and inscribed by Bloch on first page. Workbook sections clean and unmarked. Contains detailed information on how to understand and interpret your astrological birthchart, also helpful for the teacher of astrology. ; Signed by Author Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Block, Barbara: Blowing Smoke : A Robin Light Thriller Hardcover, Kensington Books, New York, NY, 2001 Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket, Minor edge wear, remainder mark on bottom of page ends. Light pen check mark at top corner of first page. The 7th book in the series. "Robin's summer tedium is about to be remedied thanks to a trio of adult siblings who are certain something sinister is simmering at their widowed mother's mansion." Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Blumenthal, Monica D.; Kahn, Robert L.: Justifying Violence : Attitudes of American Men Softcover; Third Printing, Institute for Social Research, Ann Arbor, MI, 1973 Good+, Former owner's name on first page, minor underlining and notes on the first few pages only. Light stain at bottom of spine, not affecting interior of book. Spine creased. "What essential meaning leads American men to define an act as violence?" Studies violence used for social control and violence used for social change, with an emphasis on student protests on college campuses and the subsequent police response. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Boden, Edward; Melling, Margaret: Feline Practice 2 Softcover, W. B. Saunders Co., London, England, 1997 Very Good+, Minor edge wear. Many color photos. "A further selection of reviews on clinical topics of particular interest to practitioners. Includes topics such as autoimmune skin diseases, feline neurology, systemic antimicrobial drug therapy, and more." Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Bonfanti, Leo: The Witchcraft Hysteria of 1692 : Volumes One and Two and Summary Softcover, Pride Publications, Wakefield, MA, 1971 Very Good, Three stapled softcover booklets: Volume 1 and Volume 2 of "The Witchcraft Hysteria of 1692" and "A Summary of the Witchcraft Hysteria of 1692". Includes b&w illustrations. "During the witchcraft trials that swept through Massachusetts in 1692, more than 400 persons were accused of being allied with the devil in his plot to destroy the Church of Christ in New England." Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Books, Lorenz: The Perfect Party Food Book Hardcover, Lorenz Books, New York, NY, 1997 Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket, Perfect Recipes; 1 x 9 x 6 Inches; 64 pages; Slight edge wear to jacket, 3 red marks on spine of jacket. Book itself clean and unmarked. Many color photos of over 35 mouthwatering dishes like Chocolate Mandarin Trifle, Onion & Goat Cheese Tartlets, Tortilla Flutes, and many more. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Boren, Karen Lee: Girls in Peril : A Novella Softcover, Tin House Books, Portland, OR, 2006 Very Good+, A Tin House New Voice; 0.7 x 7.1 x 5.3 Inches; 150 pages; Softcover with very slight edge wear, looks almost new. "Karen Lee Boren's novella beautifully differentiates itself by taking us inside that little-known tribe we call girlhood. Who can resist the restless energy, the strength, and the wholeness of these hard-worked midwestern daughters before they individuate into women in this perilous world?" Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Boston ; Lawler, Henry G. (ed.): The Boston College Stylus : Vol. 39 No. 5 February 1926 Softcover, Boston College, Boston, MA, 1926 Fair, Hard-to-find collection of work by Boston College students. Paper covers have some short tears and soiling. Faded lettering on cover. Edges of first and last few pages have reddish stains from cover (water stain), but text is not obscured on any page. Includes advertising, essays, poetry, editorials, and a section for alumni. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Boston College; Lawler, Henry G. (ed.): The Boston College Stylus : Vol. 39, No. 7 April 1926 Softcover, Boston College, Boston, MA, 1926 Fair, Hard-to-find collection of work by Boston College students. Paper covers have some short tears and soiling. Faded lettering on cover. Edges of first and last few pages have reddish stains from cover (water stain), but text is not obscured on any page. Includes advertising, essays, poetry, editorials, book reviews, and a section for alumni. Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Bowen, Elbert R.: Theatrical Entertainments in Rural Missouri Before the Civil War Hardcover, University of Missouri Press, Columbia, MO, 1959 Very Good-, Ex-Lib; Ex-library with stamps, stickers, and white lettering at bottom of spine. Pocket on back inside cover. A few light ink stains at ends of last few pages. Chapters include "Amusements and Entertainments", "Wagon Shows and Circus Boats", "Negro Minstrels", "Professional Legitimate Theater", "The Thespians", and "The Turners". Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Boyden, Joseph: Three Day Road Softcover, Penguin Books, New York, NY, 2006 Very Good-, 0.7 x 8.1 x 5 Inches; 368 pages; Tall softcover with minor edge wear, light crease on cover, light wrinkle at bottom edge of first few pages. "Joseph Boyden's first novel is the story of two Cree friends, Xavier and Elijah, who leave their pristine northern country to end up in the horrific trenches of World War I. Loosely based on the real life of a famous Canadian sniper, the story is told from two first-person views: those of Xavier and his old aunt and only living relative, Niska. After the war, Niska takes her wounded nephew back home north to the bush in a canoe. Their trip is the three-day road of the title, which also refers to the journey taken after death." Price:
3.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Bradford, Mike: Under the Bridge and Back Again : The Winthorpe Mysteries, Part One Softcover, Mike Bradford, Bloomington, IL, 2004 Very Good+, MInor edge wear. Text clean and unmarked. "Set in Louisville, Kentucky, the 'Winthorpe Mysteries' is a romance, but the driving forces are tomfoolery, skullduggery, and bloody murder." Price:
4.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|